Share

NWU Awards 500 Degrees

Nebraska Wesleyan awarded 500 bachelor's and master's degrees during its 129th commencement on Saturday, May 5th.
The Class of 2018 continued the annual tradition of taking its Final Walk through campus, which concludes with a pass through the campus arch.
Lincoln Mayor Chris Beutler was awarded an Honorary Doctor of Laws degree.
Natalie Hahn, a humanitarian whose work with United Nations programs has empowered women across Africa and beyond, delivered the commencement address.
President Fred Ohles awards degrees to bachelor's degree candidates.
  • https://www.nebrwesleyan.edu/sites/default/files/styles/news_slider_thumbnail/public/images/news_photos/050518-nwu-commencement-jpg-small-225.jpg?itok=bAYlKnoJ
  • https://www.nebrwesleyan.edu/sites/default/files/styles/news_slider_thumbnail/public/images/news_photos/050518-nwu-commencement-jpg-small-199.jpg?itok=nThzr0e0
  • https://www.nebrwesleyan.edu/sites/default/files/styles/news_slider_thumbnail/public/images/news_photos/050518-nwu-commencement-jpg-small-369.jpg?itok=c0eW4wo2
  • https://www.nebrwesleyan.edu/sites/default/files/styles/news_slider_thumbnail/public/images/news_photos/050518-nwu-commencement-jpg-small-387.jpg?itok=qOCi8Xge
  • https://www.nebrwesleyan.edu/sites/default/files/styles/news_slider_thumbnail/public/images/news_photos/050518-nwu-commencement-jpg-small-437.jpg?itok=9JtW-zr_
  • https://www.nebrwesleyan.edu/sites/default/files/styles/news_slider_thumbnail/public/images/news_photos/050518-nwu-commencement-jpg-small-473.jpg?itok=OXykfkdr
Nebraska Wesleyan awarded 500 bachelor's and master's degrees during its 129th commencement on Saturday, May 5th.
The Class of 2018 continued the annual tradition of taking its Final Walk through campus, which concludes with a pass through the campus arch.
Lincoln Mayor Chris Beutler was awarded an Honorary Doctor of Laws degree.
Natalie Hahn, a humanitarian whose work with United Nations programs has empowered women across Africa and beyond, delivered the commencement address. She was also presented with an Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree.
President Fred Ohles awards degrees to bachelor's degree candidates.
Professors Tammy Thompson and Jody Ryter place a hood on a master's degree candidate.

Nebraska Wesleyan University awarded degrees to 500 undergraduate and graduate students at its 129thcommencement on Saturday, May 5. 

Natalie Hahn, a humanitarian whose work with United Nations programs has empowered women across Africa and beyond, delivered the commencement address. She was presented with an Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree. An Honorary Doctor of Laws degree was also presented to Lincoln Mayor Chris Beutler. 

Gold key awards for students who maintained a 4.0 grade point average throughout their college careers were awarded to Eliza Fallick, Melissa Frady, Evan Mathers and Gwennan Plouzek, all of Lincoln, Ali Johnson of Pierce, Hannah Rittscher of Clearwater, and Joel Ketner of Seward. Silver key awards for students who maintained a 3.99 grade point average throughout their college careers were awarded to Kari Bankson of Axtel, Brianna Bankson of Hordville, and Kevin Hoops of Lincoln. Other honor graduates are designated below with highest distinction (3.93 or higher GPA), high distinction (3.86-3.92 GPA), and distinction (3.80-3.85 GPA).

Students who received degrees from Nebraska Wesleyan are listed by degree.

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS               

 

Axtell

Kari Lundeen, English, Silver Key, Highest Distinction           

 

Bellevue

Emmalie Harris, English

MamerMamer, Political Science

 

Columbus

MeganPetermann, Psychology

 

Doniphan

Riley Taylor, Biology   

 

Firth

Mackenzie Allen, Biology

 

Fremont

Savannah Lopez, Sociology-Anthropology

 

Friend

Anne Rohrig, Business Administration

 

Gothenburg

Carlin Daharsh, Spanish, Political Science, High Distinction

Elizabeth Potter, English, Highest Distinction

 

Lexington

Makenzie Hammond, History-Social Science Education, Distinction

 

Lincoln

Mary Chambers, Theatre Arts            

KurstinDean, Philosophy and Religion, Art    

Nathanial Green, History

Quinn Hullett, English, Communication, High Distinction

Makena Kelly, English

NathanKramer, Spanish, Political Science, High Distinction

Eve Lanik, Art  

Morgan Mallum, Business Administration, Music

HunterMcClellan, Biology      

Grant McElroy, International Business          

Malik Morris, Psychology        

Kaitlin Overfield, History        

Ellen Richert, Political Science, English

JosephRoper, Biology, French

Elaine Samsel, Spanish           

Joelle Sandfort, Art, Highest Distinction        

Ian Snell, German       

Alexander Souliere, English, Highest Distinction 

 

Milford

Madison Hostetler, Biology

 

Norfolk

Jennifer Keenan, Biology, High Distinction

Caitlin Laferriere, Global Studies

 

Omaha

Jennifer Barak, Theatre and Social Change

JordanFlemington, Biology    

William Garvey, Psychology, High Distinction

Luke Gregerson, Music, English

Benjamin Johnson, Psychology

Katherine Schulte, Biology, High Distinction

 

Papillion

Abigail Feden, English, Gender Studies, Highest Distinction

 

Schuyler

Alexis Rodriguez-Garcia, Global Studies

 

Seward

Valeria Sigala Dominguez, Psychology, Philosophy and Religion

 

Superior

Chelsea Renz, Psychology

 

Syracuse

Anna Rippe, International Business

 

West Point

Trisha Kaup, Biology   

 

Santa Clarita, Calif.

Amanda Phillips, History-Social Science Education    

 

Suisun, Calif.

Tyrell Turner, Biology

 

Fort Collins, Colo.

NatalieGraves, Political Science, Highest Distinction

 

Olathe, Kan.

Callie Rodina, Music

 

Henderson, Nev.

Grace Green, Communication Studies

 

Taiwan

Ching Chun Liu, English          

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS and BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

 

Omaha

Randi Knox, Modern Language Studies, Political Science, Highest Distinction

 

Waterloo

Emma Carlson, Art, Elementary Education

 

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS

 

Elkhorn

BowenPetersen, Musical Theatre

 

Kearney

JosephHanson, Musical Theatre

 

Lincoln

Cassandra Hunt, Acting

Emma Waechter, Theatre Studies

 

Omaha

Mary Casey Callahan, Art

Courtney Cole, Musical Theatre

Laura Davis, Musical Theatre

Monte Monteleagre, Theatre Studies, High Distinction

Kyle Wright, Musical Theatre

 

Papillion

Celine Myer, Acting    

Elle Thompson, Musical Theatre, Distinction

Brady Vigness, Musical Theatre

 

Leavenworth, Kan.

Chase Knueven, Acting

 

Houston, Texas

HunterMcEachern, Musical Theatre

Nadia Yakan, Musical Theatre, High Distinction

 

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS and BACHELOR OF ARTS

 

Corvallis, Mont.

Pamela Fawns, Musical Theatre, Biology

 

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

 

Albion

Brandon Dozler, Music Education (vocal/instrumental)

 

Bennet

Trevor  Cochrane, Music Education (vocal/instrumental)

 

Bridgeport

Connor Zimmer, Music Education (vocal)

 

Grand Island

Melanie Chohon, Music Education (instrumental)

 

Hickman

Rylee Epp, Music Education (vocal/instrumental)

 

Lincoln

Joel Brown, Music Performance

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

 

Arapahoe

Caden Weverka, Health and Fitness Studies

 

Arlington

Noah Borgmann, Business Administration

 

Ashland

Gunnar Garner, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, High Distinction

Matthew Survil, Business Administration

Kitt Watley, Social Work

 

Aurora

Joshua Aspegren, Exercise Science

 

Beatrice

DakotaBuss, Accounting

Addie Litterick, Health and Fitness Studies

Taylor Osborne, Biology, Distinction

JordanPieper, Economics

Jordyn  Ragland, Elementary Education

 

Bellevue

Kimberly Cobelens, Social Work

Christopher Harrison, Business Administration, Sport Management

 

Bennet

Kaylee Hoover, Business Administration

 

Bennington

Nicole Liske, Biology

 

Broken Bow

Morgan Hueftle, Business Administration

 

Central City

Jamie Knight, Health and Fitness Studies

 

Clearwater

Hannah Rittscher, Communication, Gold Key, Highest Distinction

 

Columbus

Samantha Beal, Exercise Science

Allison Bos, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Crete

Ashley Vlasin, Business Administration

Cassity Youssef, Psychology, High Distinction

 

Davenport

Natalie Tegtmeier, Exercise Science, High Distinction

 

David City

Zachary Krenk, Communication

Karissa Vandenberg, Business Administration

 

Doniphan

Kaylee Glover, Exercise Science, High Distinction

 

Dwight

Taylor Zitek, Biology

 

Elkhorn

Caleb Craven, Physics, Mathematics, Distinction

Madison Ethen, Accounting

Jordan Scott, Sport Management

 

Fairbury

Grayson Vaughn, Elementary Education

 

Falls City

Brooke Scheitel, Elementary Education, Special Education

 

Fort Calhoun

Emily Anderson, Elementary Education

 

Fremont

Eliott Gloeb, Biology

Patrick Herink, Physics

Kerri Peterson, Social Work

Sarah Young, Communication

 

Gothenburg

Regan Geiken, Elementary Education, Distinction

 

Grand Island

Sydni Harris, Exercise Science

Joseph O'Connor, Biology

AllisonOstdiek, Health and Fitness Studies, High Distinction           

Jessica Salinas, Business Administration                               

Riley Shenk, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, High Distinction

Carly Wahlmeier, Biology, Highest Distinction

 

Grant

Sarah Medich, Elementary Education

 

Gretna

Lyndsey Harpenau, Accounting

Michael Johnson, Accounting

Madison Stock, Biology, High Distinction

Caitlin Vavra, Criminal Justice in Society

 

Hampton

Tristan Boyce, Business Administration

 

Hayes Center

Tristan Johnson, Health and Fitness Studies  

 

Holdrege

Andrew Maaske, Mathematics, Business Administration

 

Hordville

Brianna Bankson, Elementary Education, Silver Key, Highest Distinction

 

Imperial

Jodi Koellner, Criminal Justice in Society

 

Johnson

Nicole Carbajal, Biology

 

Kearney

Milisa Follmer, Biology

 

Lavista

Shelby Pickering, Elementary Education

 

Lincoln

Iman Al-Saadi, Elementary Education

Samuel Aldridge, History

Mary Andrew, Exercise Science

JordanArndt, Business-Sociology

Sally Barie, History

Chad Berens, Sport Management

Braedon Blazek, Business Administration

DonaldBreit IV, Biology

Alina Brichka, Criminal Justice

RobertBryantIV, Business Administration

Haley Bucknell, Economics

Bryan Butler, Athletic Training

Monique Camacho, Criminal Justice

David Carter, Social Work

Dustin  Churchwell, Health and Fitness Studies, High Distinction

Jerry Cunning, Business Administration

Anna Donley, Psychology

Jessica Doolan, Organizational Leadership and Communication

JeffreyDunn Jr., Political Science, Distinction

Alysha Dupsky, Organizational Leadership and Communication

Narin Ehrisman, Organizational Leadership and Communication, High Distinction

Mitchell Elam, Business Administration

Andrea Evans, Social Work

Eliza Fallick, Biology, Gold Key, Highest Distinction

Cole Felber, Economics

Emily Foley, Health and Fitness Studies

Melissa Frady, Organizational Leadership and Communication, Gold Key, Highest Distinction

Megan Gray, Social Work

Gracelyn Gustafson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology    

Chandler Haefele, Biology                  

Jacey Hain, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, High Distinction               

Kathryn Hamm, Organizational Leadership and Communication                  

DaltonHegeholz, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, High Distinction                 

Kevin Hoops, Business Administration, Silver Key, Highest Distinction                     

Melanie Jacobsen, Business Administration              

Taylor James, Biology             

Tyler Janssen, Business Administration                     

Chase Keitges, Health and Physical Education                       

Crew Keller, Sport Management, Business Administration   

Gina Khoudeida, Social Work             

Joelie Kuntz, Criminal Justice             

Alexander Kuszak, Political Science                

Amanda Loseke, Business Administration                 

Dan Mai, Biology

Samantha Mareno, Communication, Political Science, High Distinction                   

ColetteMartens, Social Work             

Evan Mathers, Political Science, Economics, Gold Key, Highest Distinction  

Brett Mattson, Political Science                     

Joel Maxwell, Physics, Mathematics  

Jessie Maynard, Business-Sociology              

Madeleine Miller, Criminal Justice in Society             

Justin Modarres-Fathi, Business Administration                   

Joshua Nunnally, Business Administration                

Melissa Nuss, Organizational Leadership and Communication                     

Ryan Pace, Business Administration              

Gwennan Plouzek, Biology, Gold Key, Highest Distinction                

Jonathan Post, Business Administration                    

Austin Reece, Business Administration                      

Jonathan Rife, Business Administration

Julia Sanford, Communication            

Kelsey Saunders, Social Work

Jared Scdoris, Criminal Justice in Society       

James Schiwart, Psychology   

Kaden Schopp, Biology           

Mitchell Sherman, Business Administration  

Connor Springman, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology     

TannerSprouse, Business Administration      

Jamie Steckelberg Scott, Social Work

Justus Stocks, Sport Management     

Benjamin Svehla, Business Administration

Cherie Teague, Social Work    

Luke Thaller, Health and Fitness Studies       

Caleb Thiessen, Sport Management  

Amy Towle, Organizational Leadership and Communication            

Tessa Tramp, Exercise Science           

Matthew Unruh, Health and Fitness Studies

Tarin Van Slyke, Exercise Science       

Haley Veigel, Biology  

Tia Wetzel, Social Work          

Heather Wolfgram, Social Work         

Rebecca Wright, Psychology, High Distinction           

 

Louisville

LeighAnn Novotny, Mathematics

Sara Rollins, Business Administration

 

Milford

Austin Shook, Health and Fitness Studies

 

Nebraska City

Jessica Schomerus, Elementary Education, Special Education, Highest Distinction

 

Norfolk

Landen Thieman, Accounting

 

North Platte

Collin Pieper, Biology, Highest Distinction

 

O’Neill

Justine Blumenstock, Biology, Highest Distinction    

 

Ogallala

Sidney Mell, Business Administration

 

Omaha

Grant Barges, Accounting

Susan Burgess, Accounting     

Christian Cannon, Health and Fitness Studies           

April Carnes, Social Work       

Hannah Casey, Business-Sociology    

Angie Cook, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Distinction          

Carly Costanzo, Social Work   

Bryce Darner, Accounting      

Ashraf Gandul, Communication         

Tyler Knapp, Sport Management

Nicholas Kreski, Health and Fitness Studies

Sara Krzycki, Business Administration

Samantha Mareno, Communication, Political Science

RobertMicheels, Political Science     

Bryan Moore, Business Administration, Sport Management

Arlie Myers, Accounting         

Meghan Petersen, Social Work, High Distinction       

Ann Schulte, Economics         

Danylo Serednytsky, Accounting        

Olivia Sharp, Biology   

Shane Starr, Criminal Justice in Society          

Nicole Vana, Psychology         

Kira VanCleve, Health and Fitness Studies, High Distinction

Deion Wells-Ross, Business Administration

 

Ord

Trevor Fahrenholz, Business Administration

 

Papillion

Adam Granville, Exercise Science

Rachel Kendall, Exercise Science, Highest Distinction

Cory Plugge, Accounting

Rachael Robey, Social Work, Highest Distinction

Shelby Schmiedt, History, Political Science, High Distinction

 

Pender

Benny Oliver, Business Administration

 

Pierce

Ali Johnson, Elementary Education, Gold Key, Highest Distinction

 

Plattsmouth

Garrett Cadotte, Health and Fitness Studies

 

Roseland

Kimberly Hansen, Exercise Science

 

Schuyler

Jill Brichacek, Psychology

 

Scottsbluff

SteaVen Becker, Psychology

 

Seward

Joel Ketner, Biology, Gold Key, Highest Distinction

 

Sidney

Rachel Petik, Exercise Science

 

South Sioux City

Audra Thramer, Criminal Justice in Society

 

Stanton 

Rachel Shafer, Biology

 

Sutton

Katherine Nuss, Special Education, Elementary Education

 

Syracuse

Tyler Hawkins, Business Administration        

            

Wahoo

Seth Lindgren, Physics

 

Waverly

Veda Corliss, Business Administration

Brody Murphy, Business Administration       

Bailey Schuelke, Economics    

Kelsey Spence, Organizational Leadership and Communication, High Distinction

Allison Thorn, Communication Studies

 

Weeping Water

Lon Nutter, Business

 

West Point

Jordan Kreikemeier, Social Work

Jamison Ulrich, Communication Studies, Social Work, Highest Distinction

 

Wood River

Kelsey Bahe, Athletic Training, High Distinction

 

Vietnam

An Ho, Chemistry, Distinction

 

Sylmar, Calif.

Matthew Orozco, Business Administration

 

Brighton, Colo.

Kyle Hunter, Business Administration

 

Broomfield, Colo.

Ty Garner, Environmental Studies

 

Cheyenne Wells, Colo.

DaltonRenner, Criminal Justice in Society

 

Colorado Springs, Colo.

Victoria Gorman, Exercise Science

 

Fort Collins, Colo.

JeffreyMcClure II, Business Administration

 

Highlands Ranch, Colo.

RachelDelany, Elementary Education, Special Education, High Distinction

 

Longmont, Colo.

Brittany Pair, Sport Management

Adam Reigle, Health and Fitness Studies

 

Monument, Colo.

Evan Sandberg, Business Administration

 

Steamboat Springs, Colo.

Zachary Dunklin, Accounting

 

Council Bluffs, Iowa

Toni Steward, Health Science

 

Mondamin, Iowa

Jessi Neill, Social Work

 

Sioux City, Iowa

Flor de Maria Garcia-Garza, Business Administration, Psychology

 

Rockford, Ill.

Nikolas Cacciapaglia Bruno, Exercise Science

 

Detroit, Mich.

Latrice Estell, Social Work

 

Rochester, Minn.

Christopher Clopton, Athletic Training

 

Woodbury, Minn.

Emily Bolduan, Communication

 

Cody, Wyo.

Madison Montgomery, Mathematics

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE and BACHELOR OF ARTS

 

Omaha

Torey Kogel, Psychology, Modern Language Studies

Andrew Wright, Health and Fitness Studies, Theatre Arts, Distinction

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE and BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

 

Lincoln

Miranda Zitek, Exercise Science, Nursing

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

 

Aurora

Sydney Wergin, Distinction

 

Beatrice

Heidi Lauenstein

Rebecca Pfeiffer

 

Bellevue

Callie Hensel, High Distinction

Peace Johnson

Dana Ryherd

 

Bennet

Camilla Whitney

 

Bennington

Amy Murcek

 

Colon

Kelsey Chapek

 

Columbus

Kimberly Hayward

 

Cortland

Madison Jordening, Nursing

 

Fairmont

Abbie Bottrell

 

Filley

Taylor Buhr

 

Lavista

Akpene Avitso

Hayden Kilgore

 

Lincoln

Ashley Hanson

Anna Loden

Ericka Lyons, High Distinction

Cassandra Newton

Tara Peacock

Zachary Petitt

Ruth Wambui

Cora Yost

 

Murray

Devanne Martin

 

Nebraska City

Catherine Olney

 

Newman Grove

Sarah Scott

 

Nora

Lakin Lynch

 

O’Neill

Jessica Simons

 

Omaha

Enyonam Abalekpor

Kokou Azonyibo

Melissa Christopherson

Kevin Edwards

Tonya Flakus

Mildred Greenway

Ann Hayes

Linda Iwuagwu

Sonia Kitegi

Rosine Megue Mbede

Opeyemi Oloyede

SapanaShrestha Thakali

Aubrey Smith

Mary Joy Stein

Valerie Whitmore

 

Papillion

Abigail Cahill

 

Seward

Yvette Yoder

 

Wahoo

Amy Martin

LaTausha Pokorny

 

Waverly

Elizabeth Mendoza

Susan Swierczek

 

Wayne

Drew Workman

 

Whitman

Bobbi Ferguson

 

York

Nicole Mertens

 

Loveland, Colo.

Leslie Seaman

 

Council Bluffs, Iowa

Dawn Gunzenhauser

Sarah Koesters

Stephanie Rhoten

 

Malvern, Iowa

Jean Bassich

 

Onawa, Iowa

Elizabeth Beauchamp

 

Shenandoah, Iowa

Jill Laughlin

 

Treynor, Iowa

Carol Schechinger, High Distinction

 

Underwood, Iowa

Susan Devereaux, High Distinction

 

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

 

Crete

AngelaSears

 

Davenport

Quint Bottolfsen

 

Dodge

Garrett Sellhorst

 

Elkhorn

Amy McLain

 

Fairbury

Catherine Michels

 

Hebron

Tarryn Tietjen

 

Lincoln

Michael Beltz

Logan Donahoo

Grant Duffy

Jessie Evertson

Brandon Halvorsen

Sean Heard

James Hix

Cristena Kamar

Carson Kaufman

Timothy Mudgett

Ross Mueller

Amy Peters

Osamah Rashid

Blake Ritter

Nicholas Schaffer

Damian Smith

Cindy Turman

 

Milford

Allyson Schellpeper

 

North Bend

Matthew Scott

 

Omaha

Ryan Anderson

Brittany Cvitak

Tori Georges

Anna May

Lisa Strasheim

Jennifer Anderson

 

Papillion

Pamela Roland

 

Syracuse

Fredrick Rumery

 

West Point

Kendra Schlautman

 

Golden, Colo.

John Nespor

 

Grand Forks, N.D.

Allison Burris

 

Dayton, Ohio

Keith Flaute

 

Ripon, Wis.

Karin Hanisch

 

MASTER OF EDUCATION

 

Chicago, Ill.

Meaghan Bertog, Curriculum and Instruction            

 

Aurora

Jacob Shaffer, Curriculum and Instruction     

 

Lincoln

Jackson Carter, Curriculum and Instruction   

Gregory Chappelle, Curriculum and Instruction

Nicki Classen, Curriculum and Instruction

Isaac Jefferson, Curriculum and Instruction   

Matthew Macoubrie, Curriculum and Instruction

Dylann Pinkman, Curriculum and Instruction

Ian Thompson, Curriculum and Instruction

Grant Traynowicz, Curriculum and Instruction

 

North Platte

Hannah Wid, Curriculum and Instruction

 

Omaha

Jaia Bricker, Curriculum and Instruction         

Kalen Carlson, Curriculum and Instruction

Samantha Engel,Curriculum and Instruction

Lorrin LaFleur, Curriculum and Instruction

Jennifer Lundeen, Curriculum and Instruction

Kent Putnam, Curriculum and Instruction

Kirsten Suhr, Curriculum and Instruction

Samantha Summerlin, Curriculum and Instruction

Julie Wawers, Curriculum and Instruction

 

Papillion

Kelsey Dayan, Curriculum and Instruction

 

Tekamah

Jill Weatherly, Curriculum and Instruction

 

West Point

Ryan Batenhorst, Curriculum and Instruction

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN FORENSIC SCIENCE

 

Grand Island

Addie Voss

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

 

Fort Collins, Colo.

Kathleen Kaiser-Barbee

 

David City

Rachelle Davis

 

Fairbury

ShaylinLikens

 

Gering

Tammy Green

 

Lincoln

Shannon George

Teresa King

LuAnn Mozer

 

Omaha

Wendell Barbee

Robin Carlson

Diana Nyaboga           

Monica Schneider

 

Stanton

Alice Osborn

 

Wahoo

Guila Dunning

Cheryl Sieck

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING/MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

 

David City

Melanie Schwery

 

Omaha

Sara Cooper

Kristin Kloppenburg