High school students sitting in class.
Honors Academy Courses and Instructors

Contact us

Heather Zaruba, M.A.
Director, Wesleyan Honors Academy
(402) 465-2415
hzaruba [at] NebrWesleyan.edu (hzaruba[at]NebrWesleyan[dot]edu)

Krista Cox, M.A.
Assistant Director, Wesleyan Honors Academy
kcox [at] nebrwesleyan.edu (kcox[at]nebrwesleyan[dot]edu)

Andrea Howell
Administrative Assistant, Wesleyan Honors Academy
(402) 465-7605
ahowell [at] nebrwesleyan.edu (ahowell[at]nebrwesleyan[dot]edu)

Honors Academy Courses and Instructors

Alma

Alma High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Laurie Kermmoade - Advanced Biology BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Amanda Pfeil - College Algebra MATH 1100 Fall/1 semester 3
Amanda Pfeil - College Algebra MATH 1100 Spring/1 semester 3
Amanda Pfeil - Advanced Math MATH 1100 Full year/2 semesters 3
Amanda Pfeil - Calculus MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Michael Bell - Spanish 3 MSPAN 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4

Aurora

Aurora High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Karrie Wiarda - College Composition Term 1 ENG 1010FYW Fall 1st term 3
Karrie Wiarda - College Composition Term 2 ENG 1010FYW Fall 2nd term 3
Karrie Wiarda - College Writing and Literature ENG 1020FYW Spring/1 semester 3

Bancroft

Bancroft-Rosalie High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
James Hulstein - Personal Finance BUSAD 1800 Spring/1 semester 3
James Hulstein - Geography GEOG 1510 Fall/1 semester 3
James Hulstein - American History II HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4

Benkleman

Dundy County Stratton High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Kelly Garcia - College Spanish Stage 1 MSPAN 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Kelly Garcia - College Spanish Stage II MSPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 4

Blair

Blair High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Emily Peatrowsky - AP Literature and Composition ENG 1010FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Emily Peatrowsky - AP Literature and Composition ENG 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 3

Bridgeport

Bridgeport High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Craig Johnson - Honors US History HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4

Cedar Rapids

Riverside Public School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
LaTravia Dobson - Advanced Chemistry CHEM 1110 & 1110L Full year/2 semesters 4
Erin VanDeWalle - College Speech COMM 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
Erin VanDeWalle - College Speech COMM 1000 Fall/1 semester 3
Erin VanDeWalle - English ENG 1010FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Erin VanDeWalle - English ENG 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 3

Columbus

Columbus High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Jimmy Johnson - Calculus MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Jimmy Johnson - Calculus MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Jimmy Johnson - Calculus II MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Blanca Alarcon - Spanish 3 MSPAN 1010 Spring/1 semester 4
Liliana Velasco - Spanish 3 MSPAN 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Blanca Alarcon - Spanish 3 MSPAN 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Liliana Velasco - Spanish 4 MSPAN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Liliana Velasco - Spanish 5 MSPAN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus Lakeview High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Jill Krienke - Calculus MATH 1600 Spring/1 semester 5

Cozad

Cozad High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Nicholas Auwerda - Physics I PHYS 1600 Full year/2 semesters 4

Elkhorn

Elkhorn High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Jeff Garst - AP Lang Comp ENG 1010FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Ashley Bock - AP Lang Comp ENG 1010FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Jeff Garst - AP Lang Comp ENG 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Ashley Bock - AP Lang Comp ENG 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Mariko Anderson - Japanese 2 MJPAN 1010 Spring/1 semester 5
Mariko Anderson - Japanese 3 MJPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 5
Mariko Anderson - AP Japanese MJPAN 2010 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn North High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Amanda Hayworth - AP Lang Comp ENG 1010FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Teresa Huber - AP Lang Comp ENG 1010FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Amanda Hayworth - AP Lang Comp ENG 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Teresa Huber - AP Lang Comp ENG 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Mariko Anderson - Japanese 2 MJPAN 1010 Spring/1 semester 5
Mariko Anderson - Japanese 3 MJPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 5
Mariko Anderson - AP Japanese MJPAN 2010 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Melissa Simons - AP Literature and Composition ENG 1010FYW Fall/1 semester 3
Melissa Simons - AP English ENG 1020FYW Spring/1 semester 3
Jeff Smith - AP Calculus BC MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Briana Janda - AP Calculus AB MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Jeff Smith - AP Calculus BC MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Mount Michael Benedictine School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Eileen Sullivan - AP Language and Composition ENG 1010FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Eileen Sullivan - AP English Literature and Composition ENG 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 3

Firth

Norris High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Rebecca Pair - Advanced Biology BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Nicole Boon - Introduction to Composition ENG 1010FYW Spring/1 semester 3
Liz Lengel - Introduction to Composition ENG 1010FYW Spring/1 semester 3
Nicole Boon - Introduction to Composition ENG 1010FYW Fall/1 semester 3
Janelle Coady - Introduction to Literature ENG 1020FYW Fall/1 semester 3
Janelle Coady - Introduction to Literature ENG 1020FYW Spring/1 semester 3

Franklin

Franklin High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Lynn Sidman - English ENG 1010FYW Fall/1 semester 3
Lynn Sidman - English ENG 1020FYW Spring/1 semester 3
Emily Cleveland - College Algebra MATH 1100 Full year/2 semesters 3
Emily Cleveland - Statistics MATH 1300 Full year/2 semesters 3

Geneva

Fillmore Central High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Kim Theobald - Advanced Biology BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Brittney Patterson - Personal Finance BUSAD 1800 Spring/1 semester 3
Brittney Patterson - Personal Finance BUSAD 1800 Fall/1 semester 3

Gothenburg

Gothenburg High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Kelly Garcia - College Spanish Stage I MSPAN 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Kelly Garcia - College Spanish Stage II MSPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 4

Greeley

Central Valley High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Nichole Underwood - English ENG 1010FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Nichole Underwood - English ENG 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 3

Hampton

Hampton High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Patrick Alexander - US History HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4

Harrison

Sioux County Schools
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Dashiell Rohan - Creative Writing ENG 1010FYW Fall/1 semester 3
Dashiell Rohan - American Literature ENG 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Dashiell Rohan - College Literature ENG 1020FYW Spring/1 semester 3

Hastings

Adams Central High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Jamey Boelhower - Honors English 12 ENG 1010FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Jamey Boelhower - Honors English 12 ENG 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Hastings High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Amy Voss - Honors Chemistry CHEM 1110 & 1110L Full year/2 semesters 4
Elizabeth Sorgenfrei - World Literature Honors AP ENG 1010FYW & 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 6
Pete Theoharis - European History AP Honors HIST 2130 Full year/2 semesters 4
Kirk Ortegren - Calculus AB MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Linda Shaw - Spanish 3 MSPAN 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Linda Shaw - Spanish 4 MSPAN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Jim Fielder - Honors Physics PHYS 1600 & 1700 Full year/2 semesters 8
Hastings St. Cecilia High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Ethan Andersen - Advanced Biology BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Jalaene Choquette - Advanced English Literature ENG 1010FYW Fall/1 semester 3
Jalaene Choquette - Advanced English Literature ENG 1020FYW Spring/1 semester 3
Alecia Andersen - Spanish 4 MSPAN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4

Hay Springs

Hay Springs High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Melissa Sommerville - Accounting ACCT 1310 Full year/2 semesters 3
Melissa Sommerville - Accounting II ACCT 1320 Spring/1 semester 3
Melissa Sommerville - Personal Finance BUSAD 1800 Fall/1 semester 3
Melissa Sommerville - Personal Finance BUSAD 1800 Full year/2 semesters 3
Melissa Sommerville - Personal Finance BUSAD 1800 Spring/1 semester 3

Hebron

Thayer Central High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Kristy Lukert - Statistics MATH 1300 Full year/2 semesters 3
Kristy Lukert - Calculus I MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Kristy Lukert - Calculus II MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Jose Luis Moreno Gonzalez - College Spanish Stage I MSPAN 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Jose Luis Moreno Gonzalez - College Spanish Stage II MSPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 4

Hemingford

Hemingford High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Pete Gomez - Physics PHYS 1600 Full year/2 semesters 4

Lincoln

Lincoln Christian
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Gretchen Monroe - English 12 Honors I ENG 1010FYW Fall/1 semester 3
Gretchen Monroe - English 12 Honors II ENG 1020FYW Spring/1 semester 3
Gretchen Monroe - Journalism and Free Speech ENG 2630 Spring/1 semester 4
Lincoln East High School
Instructor/course NWU Course Term Credit hours
Toni Dutton - AP English Language and Composition ENG 1010FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Sarah Staples-Farmer - AP English Language and Composition ENG 1010FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Lauren Funk - AP Literature and Composition ENG 1020FYW Spring/1 semester 3
Lauren Funk - AP Literature and Composition ENG 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Eric Sayre - AP Literature and Composition ENG 1020FYW Full year/2 semesters 3
Travis Kerkman - AP US History 1 HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Kevin Rippe - AP US History 1 HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Joel Cornwell - AP US History HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Joel Cornwell - AP US History HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Travis Kerkman - AP US History 2 HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Drew Willis - AP World History HIST 1110 Spring/1 semester 4
Michaela Schleicher - AP World History HIST 1110 Spring/1 semester 4
Lee Plath - AP Calculus Diff (MATH 1600) MATH 1600 Spring/1 semester 5
Lee Plath - AP Calculus Diff MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Lee Plath - AP Calculus Diff MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Lisa Maupin - French 3 MFREN 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Barbara Frost - French 4 MFREN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Ashton Krueger - German Level 3 MGRMN 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Ashton Krueger - German Level 4 MGRMN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4