Honors Academy Courses and Instructors

Alma
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Alma High School Amanda Pfeil MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Alma High School Julie Dietz ENG 1010 Spring/1 semester 3
Alma High School Laurie Kermmoade BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Alma High School Michael Bell MSPAN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Aurora
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Aurora High School Karrie Wiarda ENG 1010 Fall 2nd block 3
Aurora High School Karrie Wiarda ENG 1010 Fall 1st block 3
Aurora High School Karrie Wiarda ENG 1020 Spring 2nd block 3
Bancroft
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Bancroft-Rosalie High School James Hulstein BUSAD 1800 Spring/1 semester 3
Bancroft-Rosalie High School James Hulstein HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Beatrice
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Beatrice High School David Henning BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Blair
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Blair High School Laura Joy ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Blair High School Laura Joy ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Bridgeport
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Bridgeport High School Craig Johnson HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Cedar Rapids
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Riverside Public School Erin VanDeWalle COMM 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
Riverside Public School Erin VanDeWalle ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Riverside Public School Erin VanDeWalle ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Riverside Public School LaTravia Dobson CHEM 1110 & 1110L Full year/2 semesters 4
Riverside Public School Erin VanDeWalle COMM 1000 Fall/1 semester 3
Columbus
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Columbus High School Jimmy Johnson MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Columbus High School Jimmy Johnson MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Columbus High School Liliana Velasco MSPAN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus High School Liliana Velasco MSPAN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus High School Liliana Velasco MSPAN 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus High School Michelle Watson MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Columbus Lakeview High School Jill Krienke MATH 1600 Spring/1 semester 5
Columbus Scotus Thomas Salyard PHYS 1600 Fall/1 semester 4
Columbus Scotus Thomas Salyard PHYS 1700 Spring/1 semester 4
Cozad
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Cozad High School Nicholas Auwerda PHYS 1600 Full year/2 semesters 4
Elkhorn
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Elkhorn High School Mariko Anderson MJPAN 1010 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn High School Mariko Anderson MJPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn High School Ashley Bock ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn High School Ashley Bock ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn Mt. Michael High School Eileen Sullivan ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn Mt. Michael High School Fr. Stephen Plank MFREN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Elkhorn Mt. Michael High School Fr. Stephen Plank MFREN 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Elkhorn North High School Sarah Shoenrock ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn North High School Sarah Shoenrock ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn North High School Mariko Anderson MJPAN 1010 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn North High School Mariko Anderson MJPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn North High School Teresa Huber ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn North High School Teresa Huber ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn South High School Jeff Smith MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Jeff Smith MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Mariko Anderson MJPAN 1010 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Mariko Anderson MJPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Melissa Simons ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Elkhorn South High School Melissa Simons ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Elkhorn South High School Stephanie Stanley MSPAN 2020 Spring/1 semester 4
Firth
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Norris High School Cindy Larson-Miller BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Norris High School Janelle Coady ENG 1020 Fall/1 semester 3
Norris High School Janelle Coady ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Norris High School Katy Dornbos CHEM 1110 & 1110L Full year/2 semesters 4
Norris High School Nicole Boon ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Norris High School Nicole Boon ENG 1010 Spring/1 semester 3
Franklin
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Franklin High School Julie Einspahr MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Franklin High School Lynn Sidman ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Franklin High School Lynn Sidman ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Franklin High School Shannette Kahrs PHYS 1600 Full year/2 semesters 4
Grand Island
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Grand Island Central Catholic Tyler Koepp MUSIC 1610 Spring/1 semester 3
Greeley
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Central Valley High School Nichole Underwood ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Central Valley High School Nichole Underwood ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Central Valley High School Nichole Underwood ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Hampton
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Hampton High School Patrick Alexander HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Harrison
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Sioux County Schools Dashiell Rohan ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Sioux County Schools Dashiell Rohan ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Sioux County Schools Dashiell Rohan ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Hastings
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Adams Central High School Jamey Boelhower ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Adams Central High School Jamey Boelhower ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Hastings High School Elizabeth Sorgenfrei ENG 1010 & 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Hastings High School Jim Fielder PHYS 1600 & 1700 Full year/2 semesters 8
Hastings High School Kirk Ortegren MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Hastings High School Linda Shaw MSPAN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings High School Linda Shaw MSPAN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings High School Pete Theoharis HIST 2130 Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings High School Zubaoyi (Bowie) Yi CHEM 1110 & 1110L Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings St. Cecilia High School Mikayla Niederklein MSPAN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings St. Cecilia High School Sr. Christa Marie Halligan ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Hastings St. Cecilia High School Sr. Christa Marie Halligan ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Hay Springs
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Hay Springs High School Melissa Sommerville BUSAD 1800 Full year/2 semesters 3
Hay Springs High School Melissa Sommerville ACCT 1310 Full year/2 semesters 3
Hay Springs High School Melissa Sommerville ACCT 1320 Spring/1 semester 3
Hebron
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Thayer Central High School Kristy Lukert MATH 1300 Full year/2 semesters 3
Thayer Central High School Kristy Lukert MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Thayer Central High School Kristy Lukert MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Hemingford
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Hemingford High School Pete Gomez PHYS 1600 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lexington
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Lexington High School Carol Carlson ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Lexington High School Carol Carlson ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Lexington High School Sandy Meyer MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Lincoln
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Lincoln Christian Susan Malcom ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Lincoln Christian Susan Malcom ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Lincoln East High School Lisa Maupin MFREN 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln East High School Michaela Schleicher POLSC 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
Lincoln East High School Sarah Staples-Farmer ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln East High School Tom Ahlschwede MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Lincoln East High School Tom Ahlschwede MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Lincoln East High School Toni Dutton ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln East High School Travis Kerkman HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Lincoln East High School Travis Kerkman HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Lincoln East High School Yulia Evans MGRMN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln East High School Yulia Evans MGRMN 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4