Share

NWU Confers Nearly 500 Degrees

Nebraska Wesleyan's 128th commencement was held Saturday, May 6. Nearly 500 undergraduate and graduate degrees were awarded.
Nebraska Wesleyan University Class of 2017.
Graduate students look on during Nebraska Wesleyan University commencement ceremony held May 6.
Antwan Wilson, Chancellor of Washington, D.C. Public Schools, delivered the commencement address, encouraging graduates to find a way to give back to the communities they came from.
  • https://www.nebrwesleyan.edu/sites/default/files/styles/news_slider_thumbnail/public/images/news_photos/2017-nwu-graduation-promo-small-233.jpg?itok=BMg1oNZ_
  • https://www.nebrwesleyan.edu/sites/default/files/styles/news_slider_thumbnail/public/images/news_photos/2017-nwu-graduation-jpg-small143.jpg?itok=utBTSx5g
  • https://www.nebrwesleyan.edu/sites/default/files/styles/news_slider_thumbnail/public/images/news_photos/2017-nwu-graduation-jpg-small311.jpg?itok=AWQ4RS-E
  • https://www.nebrwesleyan.edu/sites/default/files/styles/news_slider_thumbnail/public/images/news_photos/2017-nwu-graduation-jpg-small241.jpg?itok=X34R00f1
Nebraska Wesleyan's 128th commencement was held Saturday, May 6. Nearly 500 undergraduate and graduate degrees were awarded.
Nebraska Wesleyan University Class of 2017.
Graduate students look on during Nebraska Wesleyan University commencement ceremony held May 6.
Antwan Wilson, Chancellor of Washington, D.C. Public Schools, delivered the commencement address, encouraging graduates to find a way to give back to the communities they came from. Wilson, a 1996 NWU alumnus, received an Honorary Doctor of Pedagogy degree from NWU.

Nebraska Wesleyan University awarded degrees to 489 undergraduate and graduate students at its 128th commencement on Saturday, May 6.

Antwan Wilson, Chancellor of Washington D.C. Public Schools and Nebraska Wesleyan alumnus, delivered the commencement address. He was presented with an Honorary Doctor of Pedagogy degree. Honorary degrees was also presented to James P. Abel, chairman and CEO of NEBCO, Inc., Honorary Doctor of Laws degree, and Marilyn Moore, retired president of Bryan College of Health Sciences, Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree.

Gold key awards for students who maintained a 4.0 grade point average throughout their college careers were awarded to Katie Krick of Lincoln, Matthew Karloff of Hastings, Christopher Weber of Stacyville, Iowa, and Marilynn DeVries of Cortland.

Silver key awards for students who maintained a 3.99 grade point average throughout their college careers were awarded to Riley Sigler of Cozad, Maggie Biaco of North Platte, Wade Neddenriep of Waverly, and Hallie Schimenti of Lincoln.

Other honor graduates are designated below with highest distinction (3.93 or higher GPA), high distinction (3.86-3.92 GPA), and distinction (3.80-3.85 GPA).

Students who received degrees from Nebraska Wesleyan are listed by degree.

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

 

Adams

Kyle Schoen, Biology

 

Bellevue

Megan Johnson, Communication, High Distinction 

Christina Smith, History, Psychology

 

Bennington

Abigail Hunke, History-Social Science Education  

 

Blair
Caleb Hale, History-Social Science Education

 

Bradshaw

Sara Brune, Communication  

 

Columbus
Robyn King, Psychology, High Distinction         

 

Cozad

Riley Sigler, Art, Highest Distinction/Silver Key

 

David City

Megan McClintic, Art

 

Fairbury

Allison Burkley, Elementary Education

 

Falls City

Amie Wiltse, Biology

 

Fremont

Gavin Shallberg, Business Administration

Joel Wiedel, Sport Management

 

Grand Island

Jessica Zavala, Psychology

 

Gretna

Ashley Josoff, Psychology

Alicia Olson, Psychology

 

Henderson
Emily Brown, Communication, Distinction

 

Kearney

Cassidy Besse, Music, Highest Distinction

Micah Huyser, History

 

Lincoln

Susana Balderas, Art, Psychology

Riley Bell, Sociology-Anthropology 

Jessica Greiner, Psychology 

Jordan Haas, History-Social Science Education      

Katie Haugen, Biology          

Amanda Hilger, Communication     

Margaret Karges, Theatre Arts, English

Kathryn Krick, Communication, Highest Distinction/Gold Key   

Pamela McLeod, Communication, Spanish, Highest Distinction  

Mason Perry, Business Administration

Kimberly Shoemaker, Communication      

Bryce Swiggum, History       

Jesse Tenney, Spanish, Psychology

Mathew Tewes, Political Science, Economics

Kyle Thorson, International Business        

Cody Watkins, History-Social Science Education  

Kaitlyn Wobig, Art    

 

Norfolk

Stacie  Skaff, Biology, Highest Distinction  

 

North Platte
Alexandria Crewdson, Psychology, Distinction

 

Omaha

McKenzie Sharp, Communication, High Distinction 

Caitlin Welty, Political Science, High Distinction        

Olivia Wolfe, Communication, Distinction  

 

Papillion

Brian Dunic, German, History

Kristen Rodgers, Biology

 

Schuyler

Mitchell Heavican, English

 

Thedford

Seth Hanna, Business Administration

 

Valentine

Jessiah Owen, History, Distinction

 

Waverly

Carley Heaton, Communication      

 

Phoenix, Arizona

Gerardo Aguilera, History    

 

Chandler, Arizona

Emily Andera, Biology          

 

Gilbert, Arizona

Jeremiah Lee, History, Accounting

 

Tempe, Arizona

Lukas Wenz, Political Science

 

Glendora, California

Chutima Dugquem, International Business, Global Studies

 

Wheat Ridge, Colorado

Katelin Blosser, English

 

Council Bluffs, Iowa

Aunna Strutzenberg, Psychology

 

Wichita, Kansas

Zachary Tuttle, Psychology

 

Anoka, Minnesota

Carlo Bahe, Global Studies

 

Coon Rapids, Minnesota

Caroline Henning, Communication

 

Brazil

Pedro Bethlem, Business Administration

 

Saudi Arabia

Sarah Alkaltham, Art

 

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

 

Lincoln

Erin Starlin, Business

 

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS/BACHELOR OF ARTS

 

Kirkwood, Missouri

Laura Weis, Musical Theatre, German

 

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS

 

Elkhorn

Calvin Stara, Theatre Design and Technology

 

Lincoln

Elizabeth Fichthorn, Musical Theatre, Distinction

Drew Valaika, Acting

Seth Wolfe, Acting

 

Omaha

Marissa Boyer, Art

Rachel Dinan, Musical Theatre

Shannon Passey, Acting

 

Papillion

Taryn  Uhe, Theatre Studies

 

Los Angeles, California

Olivia Finnegan, Acting, Highest Distinction

 

Aurora, Colorado

Dallas Slankard, Musical Theatre

 

Lakewood, Colorado

Leah Cárdenas, Acting

 

Rockford, Illinois

Ian Garthwaite, Acting

 

Des Moines, Iowa

Deanna Satis, Theatre Studies

 

Olathe, Kan.

Brooke Bosworth, Musical Theatre, High Distinction

Shelby Keller, Musical Theatre

 

Lincoln Park, Michigan

Sarah Mikota, Musical Theatre

 

St. Peters, Missouri

Megan Goodman, Musical Theatre

 

Houston, Texas

Nicholas Grabowski, Acting

James Hamrick, Musical Theatre

 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Katie Johnson , Theatre Design and Technology

Julia Wilkinson, Musical Theatre, High Distinction

 

Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin

Alyssa Harold, Acting

 

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

 

Beatrice

Garrett Easley, Music Education (vocal/instrumental)

 

Hickman

Andrew Seuferer, Music Education (vocal)

 

Lincoln

Jessica Liberator, Music Education (vocal/instrumental)

 

Omaha

Julia Gomez, Music Performance, Distinction

 

Waverly

Leah Obenland, Music Education (vocal/instrumental)

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

 

Adams

Morgan Lenners, Exercise Science

Austin Ruskamp, Science Education

 

Alliance

Mitchell Pancost, Business Administration

 

Ashland

Hannah Luebbe, Elementary Education

 

Aurora

Alex Brechbill, Political Science, Distinction

 

Beatrice

Jessica DeBuhr, Social Work

Tanner Dewey, Exercise Science, High Distinction

Bethany Kempf, Business Administration

 

Beaver Crossing

Riley Focht, Psychology

 

Bellevue

Andrew Gelb, Exercise Science

Jordan Stickney, Biology

 

Bertrand

Austin Ackerman, Psychology

 

Brainard

Tyler Wright, Sport Management

 

Broken Bow

Jonathan Hunsberger, Business Administration, Economics

Tanner Johnson, Athletic Training

 

Ceresco

Garret Lorenzen, Biology

Ryan Schneider, Exercise Science

Patrick Smith, Biology

Andrew Stanek, Business Administration

Jacob States, Business Administration

 

Chester

John Kyker, History-Social Science Education

 

Clearwater

Jace Hemenway, Business Administration

 

Cozad

Amanda Snyder, Criminal Justice

 

Davey

Jesse Maguire, Criminal Justice in Society

 

Dodge

Heather Muller, Special Education, Elementary Education

 

Elkhorn

Benjamin Green, Accounting

Shea Hoffman, Business Administration

Isaac Kelley, Sport Management

 

Fairbury

Michaela Loontjer, Business Administration, High Distinction

Tanner Smith, Business Administration, Distinction 

 

Fairmont

Gabrielle Wythers, Business Administration

 

Falls City

Brittney DeWald, Biology

Claire Poppe, Exercise Science

 

Filley

Nichelle Meyer, Health and Fitness Studies

 

Firth

Jacey Prange, Elementary Education

 

Fremont

Steven Faurot Jr., Business Administration

Lauren Fischer, Business Administration

 

Geneva

Daniel Wythers, Exercise Science   

 

Giltner

Dustin Hastings, Business Administration

 

Gothenburg

Preston Franzen, Sport Management, Business Administration

 

Grafton

Tiana  Peterson, Biology      

 

Grand Island

Katie Goesch, Mathematics

Trevor Holen, Economics     

Emma Kreutzer, Social Work          

Alyssa Marian, Biology         

Ryan Spencer, Accounting

 

Grant

Rachel Patrick, Elementary Education       

 

Gretna

Austin Ehmke, Athletic Training     

Trevor Leiting, Mathematics           

Andrew Meier, Mathematics, Physics

 

Hampton

Ashley Roehrs, Social Work

 

Hastings

Robyn Hoisington, Social Work       

Matthew Karloff, Biology, Highest Distinction/Gold Key             

William Reimer, Economics, Highest Distinction

 

Hickman

Bridget Bucher, Biology, Highest Distinction         

Johnathan Estudillo, Business Administration, Highest Distinction        

 

Holdrege

Molli Jorges, Social Work 

Madeline Nelson, Business Administration    

 

Humboldt

Thomas Schuler, Mathematics        

 

Humphrey

Blake Strecker, Health and Fitness Studies           

 

Juniata

Meagan Reiners, Exercise Science, Spanish, Highest Distinction

 

Kearney

McKenzie Petersen, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology           

 

Lavista

Andrew Blocker, Athletic Training

 

Lincoln

Carmen Alcalde, Social Work          

Mark Arneson, Social Work 

Madeline Baugous, Psychology, Distinction           

Kelsey Benes, Communication                    

Kimberly Bowen, Social Work         

Jacob Brogan, Organizational Leadership and Communication  

James Burke, Organizational Leadership and Communication   

Samantha Chessmore, Psychology 

Kathryn Clabaugh, Business Administration        

Austin Coyle, Exercise Science        

Heather Cullinane, Criminal Justice           

Malory Dahl, Psychology     

Derek  David, Exercise Science       

Claire  Delaney, Sociology-Anthropology  

Nicholas Dierks, Biology 

Robert Duncan, Economics              

McKenzie Ferguson, Communication, High Distinction    

Coren  Fielder, Business Administration

Morgan Fluent, Elementary Education      

Madison Francis, Elementary Education, Highest Distinction

Courtney Gadeken, Social Work

La'Nya Graham, Criminal Justice

Nicole Hamilton, Sport Management         

Keaton Hartsook, History                

Kennedy Hegert, Social Work         

Megan Hite, Exercise Science          

Kylie Jesionowicz, Criminal Justice   

Heidi Kroon, Business Administration, Distinction                      

Bradley Kulwicki, Business Administration           

Emily Linafelter, Communication   

Connor Lott, Economics       

Madison Mallum, Elementary Education, Special Education

Donn Marcussen, Chemistry

Nathanial Meter, Elementary Education, Physical Education

Andrew Miller, Business Administration   

Derek  Miller, Business Administration      

Kaleigh Nelsen, Social Work

Mikayla Nelson, Special Education, Elementary Education, Highest Distinction

Aaron Offutt, Organizational Leadership and Communication

Ian Olander, Biology

Lindy Pearson, Business Administration   

Maura Penas, Organizational Leadership and Communication  

Bryce Peterson, Sport Management, Highest Distinction

Jacob Peterson, Sport Management           

Jaret Polivka, Health and Fitness Studies  

Coehn Preble, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Nicole Raatz, Exercise Science   

Kramer Rath, Business Administration

Sherri Read, Health and Fitness Studies     

Cody Schilling, Chemistry, Highest Distinction  

Hallie Schimenti, Communication, Highest Distinction/Silver Key    

Taylor Schoen, Social Work, High Distinction        

Raina Shoemaker, Business Administration, Communication

Hannah Simpson, Social Work

Jenna Stauffer, Business Administration   

Kylie Stuart, Business Administration       

Garrett Teel, Biology

Thuy-Lieu Tran, Business Administration 

Mikayla Tremain, Social Work, High Distinction

Philip Truong, Exercise Science                 

Robert Wiles, Organizational Leadership and Communication   

Megan Witcig , Exercise Science     

Sammy Zitek, Business Administration      

Taylor Herrington, Business Administration

 

Lindsay

Derek Pfeifer, Sport Management

 

Litchfield

Alivia Wardyn, Biology

 

Loomis

Brittnye Svehla, Business Administration 

 

Madison

Elizabeth Becker, Communication

 

Malcolm

Zachary Holka, Exercise Science, Distinction

 

Merna

Rebecca Hostick, Accounting, High Distinction

 

Murdock

Lindsay Oehlerking, Biology

 

Neligh

Joselyn Lemm, Biology         

 

Norfolk

Drew Farlee, Business Administration, Sport Management

Kaycee Greenfield, Social Work, Highest Distinction                    

Ashley Sellin, Exercise Science        

 

North Platte

Maggie Bianco, Biology, Highest Distinction/Silver Key   

Tyler Kuenning, Accounting           

Kody Oltman, Business Administration     

Lucas Volz, Accounting

 

O’Neill

Tyler Timmerman, Exercise Science, Philosophy and Religion

 

Ogallala

Ciara Voycheske, Health and Fitness Studies, Highest Distinction          

 

Omaha

Ryan Anderson, Accounting

Tiffany Atkins, Social Work

Nicholas Bies, Athletic Training      

Jaime Bridges, Biology

Roberta Brown-Tipler, Social Work

Molly Doyle, Business Administration, Highest Distinction          

Christian Jones, Accounting

Adailsa Kapel, Social Work  

Travis Newgard, Sport Management         

Thao Pham, Biology 

Kathrina Schelker, Social Work      

Krystyne Sickler, Social Work

Spencer Sharp, Biology        

Craig Timmons, Biology       

 

Palmer

Dylan Doggett, Elementary Education, Special Education, High Distinction

 

Panama

Caitlin Bentzinger, Communication, Psychology

 

Papillion

Alyssa Brown, Communication       

Nicole  Ricchini, Social Work

 

Plattsmouth

Gabrielle Coffin, Social Work           

 

Ravenna

Emily Deines, Accounting    

 

Rising City

Kala Kovar, Organizational Leadership and Communication

 

Seward

Carl Heinicke, Accounting

 

Silver Creek

Kaitlyn Klein, Business Administration, Highest Distinction       

 

Springfield

Parker Baldwin, Economics 

 

Stanton

Jeb Nordby, Business Administration

 

Sterling

Kelsy Heusman, Social Work           

Ceaton Malone, Health and Fitness Studies          

 

Sumner

Seth Thompson, Political Science   

 

Sutton

Lakyn  Mau, Special Education, Elementary Education

 

Tekamah

Sydney Langley, Social Work  

 

Valparaiso

Alisha Bolte, Health and Fitness Studies       

 

Wahoo

Max Cook, Elementary Education  

 

Waverly

Levi Clifton, Exercise Science

Austin Lahmon, Sport Management          

Wade Neddenriep, Business Administration, Highest Distinction/Silver Key   

Aaron  Ochsner, Business Administration, High Distinction        

 

Wahoo

Heather Brazil, Social Work

 

Weeping Water

Nathaniel Heinz, Mathematics        

 

West Point

Karlie Bracht, Elementary Education, Special Education, High Distinction

Emily Knobbe, Biology, Highest Distinction   

Kendra Schlautman, Accounting  

Shelby Spenner, Social Work, High Distinction     

 

Wisner

Brian Leisy, Business Administration         

 

Wymore

Macy Meyer, Social Work

 

York

Nicole Belfiore, Exercise Science

Hannah Hotovy, History, High Distinction

Carlie Pickrel, Biology    

Blair Suddarth, Communication                                                        

 

Phoenix, Arizona

Danielle Adams, Biology

 

Livermore, California

Laura  Haley, Exercise Science 

 

Berthoud, Colorado

Katlyn Baker, Social Work, High Distinction

 

Castle Rock, Colorado

Autumn Packard, Social Work, High Distinction   

 

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Addison Miller, Sports Psychology 

 

Golden, Colorado

John Nespor, Sport Management, Business Administration

Burton Wheatlake, Business Administration        

 

Lakewood, Colorado

Nathan Adams, Biology

 

Longmont, Colorado

Brian Goedde

 

Monte Vista, Colorado

Tai Zollars, Biology, High Distinction

 

San Luis, Colorado

Alexis  Albert, Exercise Science       

 

Silverthorne, Colorado

Coy Coker, Athletic Training           

 

Atlantic, Iowa

Nancy Askeland, Social Work

 

Council Bluffs, Iowa

Tamara Dwyer, Social Work

Carroll Hinchion, Social Work

 

Stacyville, Iowa

Christopher Weber, Criminal Justice, Highest Distinction/Gold Key

 

Treynor, Iowa

Emma Fiene, Elementary Education          

 

Salina, Kansas

Joseph Platten, Accounting, Economics

 

Wichita, Kansas

Luke Gartner, Accounting

 

Norfield, Minnesota

Danielle Phillipsen, Psychology      

 

Prior Lake, Minnesota

Morgan Schultz, Biology      

 

Rochester, Minnesota

Nicholas Johnson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Mathematics

 

Aurora, Missouri

Taylon Sumners, Sociology-Anthropology, Distinction

 

Kansas City, Missouri

Madeline Marrs, Sociology-Anthropology  

 

Independence, Missouri

Nathan Chappell, Sport Management

 

Los Lunas, New Mexico

Benjamin Romero, Economics

 

Aberdeen, South Dakota

Sheffer Harbert, Biology

 

Brandon, South Dakota

Philip Volk, Exercise Science

 

Yankton, South Dakota

Fiona Dahlberg, Biology, High Distinction

 

Kent, Washington

Kylee Ashley, Sport Management

 

Qingdao, China

Jialin Yu, Elementary Education

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

 

Beatrice

Noel Holle

 

Bellevue

Timothy Brooks, Distinction

 

Blair

Patricia Dunn           

 

Columbus

Laurie Campbell

Aaron  Grizzle

Julia Hendrickson

Joana  Loseke

Macy Reichmuth           

Jaimie Young

 

Cortland

Marilynn DeVries, Highest Distinction/Gold Key

 

Crete

Cari Henning

 

Dawson

Mari Ramsey

 

Dewitt

Becky Kaelin

 

Fremont

Amanda Mesloh

 

Grand Island

Kaycee Sciandra

 

Lincoln

Kristina Felix

Jennifer Fynbu

Melissa Hardman, High Distinction

Denise Kopp

Brittany Leif

Tina Miller

Allison Piippo

Jamie Schafer

Anne Schiltz, High Distinction

Whitney Spicka

Whitney Weyhrich

Amanda Wisell

 

Murray

Amanda Spangler

 

Nebraska City

Amber Bell

 

Omaha

Kossivi Agbosse

Bianca Caswell

Heidi Chapman

Phuong Anh Chau

Deborah Denney

Makahla Gray

Sarah Loparco, Highest Distinction

Nicole  Smith

 

St. Libory

Kayla Stearley

 

St. Paul

Kimberly Stover

 

Waverly

Jacqueline Mendoza

 

West Point

Rachel Bilek

 

Council Bluffs, Iowa

Samantha Binau

Christine Constant

Dawn  Gunzenhauser

Pamela Hyde

 

Denison, Iowa

Corey Dick

 

Sidney, Iowa

Erin Sheldon

 

Silver City, Iowa

Kelly Stortenbecker

 

Hoopeston, Illinois

Theresa Truax, Highest Distintion

 

Burlington Junction, Missouri

Angela Sherlock

 

MASTER OF BUSINESS OF ADMINSTRATION

 

Beaver Crossing

Andrew Robinson

 

Bee

Danielle Shipley

 

Hastings

Mikayla Albin

 

Lincoln

Jacob Bauer

Seth Chambers

Michael Cornelius

Jonathan Hanseling

Lacy Helms

Kent Hill

Genna Kiser

Mandy Lydick

Crystal Meredith

Mario Ostiguin

Nikola Pickens

Stephanie Saalfeld

Benjamin Searcey

Evan Sheaff

Suzanne Sughroue

Gareth  Swift

Richard Thompson

 

Omaha

Ted Granger

Derek Meyer

Dana Mowrey

Kathleen Robinson

Amalie Volkmann

Craig Pytleski

 

Ord

Walker Zulkoski

 

Ravenna

Jacie Zoerb

 

Seward

Loreen Kersey

 

Syracuse

Alexander Rosburg

 

Tecumseh

Jennifer Monroe

 

Waco

Amie Ellison

 

Waverly

Clarice Henning

 

York

Brynley DeRiese

 

Exeter, California

Tammy Bader

 

Parker, Colorado

Kathryn Foulk

 

Fairfield, Iowa

Kim Woods

 

Little Sioux, Iowa

Jay Morris     

 

MASTER OF FORENSIC SCIENCE

 

Crete

R Jacob Hedden

 

Hastings

Sydnee Schmidt

 

Omaha

Amanda Hindley

Leighanne Loges

 

San Diego, California

Mira Mejala

 

Dresden, Kansas

Jay Wessel

 

Salina, Kansas

Rachel Eufinger

 

Littlie Canada, Minnesota

Heidi Rogowski

 

Parkville, Missouri

Melissa Failing

 

Milbank, South Dakota

Breanna Hawkins

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN FORENSIC SCIENCE

 

Harvard

Bryce Iliff

 

Pueblo, Mexico

Nancy Hepburn

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

 

Filley

Jennifer Rohr

 

Lincoln

Sally Bach

Michelle Broman

Lisa Kendle

Danette Larkins

Heather Larkins

Lisa Lorenz

Janet Madsen

Amanda Saathoff

 

Omaha

Amanda Chin

Corinne Keating

Ellen Long

Wendy McMinn

 

Waverly

Nicole Cockerill

 

York

Jennifer Obermier

 

Watertown, South Dakota

Brooke Graf   

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING/MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

 

Bellevue

David Forbush Sr.

 

Omaha

Kristien Simons        

 

Glenwood, Iowa

Sheila Brown

 

Harlan, Iowa

Karen Buman