Alumni Award Recipients
Award type | Award year | Name | Grad year | Sport/Award |
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2019 | Loy Watley | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2015 | Dave Schultz | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2023 | Ira Zeff | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2007 | Mark Derowitsch | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2004 | Terry G. Lange | Spirit of the Plainsmen | |
Alumni Association Distinguished Friend | 2005 | Merv Riepe | ||
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2016 | Ann Ringlein | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2012 | Rick Harley | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 1996 | Robert "Bob" Sasse | Football Team 1947 | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2020 | The Bebee Family | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2003 | Anthony "Tony" R. Epp | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2020 | Tim J. and Leslie Bebee | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2013 | Bill Luxford | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 1988 | Woodrow "Woody" B. Greeno | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2013 | Jim Svoboda | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2017 | Dick Janda | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 1988 | Irvin L. "Irv" Peterson | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2009 | Bruce G. Otto | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2009 | Lester Schmidt | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2021 | Jason Ensrud | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2010 | Tom Hertzel | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 2018 | Fred Ohles | Spirit of the Plainsman | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 1996 | Milton Wilcox | Football Team 1947 | |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1956 | Jessie Cassidy McKenzie | 1896 | |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1957 | Walter C. Smith | 1896 | |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1957 | Everett J. Simonds | 1905 | |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1959 | A. Naomi Longacre Martin | 1906 | |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1959 | Lura Blakeslee Cressey | 1907 | |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1959 | Ralph E. Cressey | 1907 | |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1956 | W. Lee Greenslit | 1908 | |
Medal of Honor | 1973 | Ellery K. Files | 1908 | |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1961 | Jessie A. Bragg | 1909 | |
Alumni Achievement Award | 1959 | Dr. Eva R. Greenslit Anderson | 1910 | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 1972 | Benjamin H. Mickey | 1910 | Football |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1956 | Ethel L. Booth | 1910 | |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1962 | Bert A. Bessire | 1911 | |
Medal of Honor | 1958 | Ernest L. Smith | 1911 | |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1956 | Marietta Snow | 1911 | |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1974 | Grace Lenfest Wetherell | 1912 | |
Medal of Honor | 1965 | Clyde B. Moore | 1912 | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 1970 | Ralph E. Swan | 1912 | Basketball/Football |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1967 | Anna Lane Wilson | 1912 | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 1970 | R. Arthur Greenslit | 1913 | Baseball |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1988 | R. Arthur Greenslit | 1913 | |
Medal of Honor | 1957 | George A. Knight | 1914 | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 1970 | Harold B. Muffly | 1914 | Track and Field |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1960 | Rachel Stander Low | 1915 | |
Alumni Loyalty Award | 1973 | Helen Plumb Ward | 1915 | |
Alumni Achievement Award | 1962 | Frank E. Bishop | 1916 | |
Athletics Hall of Fame | 1973 | Raymond W. "Jack" Johnson | 1916 | Football/Basketball/Track |