Honors Academy Courses and Instructors

Albion
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Boone Central High School Cassie Olson HIST 1110 Full year/2 semesters 4
Boone Central High School Erin VanDeWalle ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Boone Central High School Erin VanDeWalle ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Boone Central High School Jeanette Zwiener MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Alma
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Alma High School Krista Cox ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Alma High School Krista Cox ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Aurora
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Aurora High School Karrie Wiarda ENG 1010 Fall 2nd block 3
Aurora High School Karrie Wiarda ENG 1010 Fall 1st block 3
Aurora High School Karrie Wiarda ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Bancroft
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Bancroft-Rosalie High School James Hulstein GEOG 1510 Spring/1 semester 3
Bancroft-Rosalie High School James Hulstein HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Bancroft-Rosalie High School James Hulstein HIST 1110 Fall/1 semester 4
Bennington
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Bennington High School Pam Sutton ACCT 1310 Full year/2 semesters 3
Columbus
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Columbus High School Jimmy Johnson MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Columbus High School Jimmy Johnson MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Columbus High School Liliana Velasco SPAN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus High School Liliana Velasco SPAN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus High School Liliana Velasco SPAN 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus High School Michelle Watson MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Columbus High School Michelle Watson MATH 1600 Spring/1 semester 5
Columbus Lakeview High School Jill Krienke MATH 1600 Spring/1 semester 5
Columbus Scotus Thomas Salyard PHYS 1700 Spring/1 semester 4
Columbus Scotus Thomas Salyard PHYS 1600 Fall/1 semester 4
Cozad
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Cozad High School Nicholas Auwerda PHYS 1600 Full year/2 semesters 4
Elkhorn
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Elkhorn High School Elizabeth Jones ENG 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Elkhorn High School Mariko Anderson JAPAN 1010 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn High School Mariko Anderson JAPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn High School Rick Arch MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Elkhorn High School Rick Arch MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Elkhorn High School Rick Arch MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn Mt. Michael High School Eileen Sullivan ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn Mt. Michael High School Fr. Stephen Plank FRNCH 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Elkhorn Mt. Michael High School Fr. Stephen Plank FRNCH 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Elkhorn South High School Elizabeth Flynn SPAN 2020 Spring/1 semester 4
Elkhorn South High School Jeff Smith MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Jeff Smith MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Mariko Anderson JAPAN 1010 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Mariko Anderson JAPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Melissa Simons ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Elkhorn South High School Melissa Simons ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Elwood
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Elwood High School Christel Smith ENG 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Elwood High School Christel Smith GERMN 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Firth
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Norris High School Janelle Coady ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Franklin
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Franklin High School Julie Einspahr MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Franklin High School Shannette Kahrs PHYS 1600 Full year/2 semesters 4
Gordon
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Gordon-Rushville High School Candie Johnson COMM 1000 Fall/1 semester 3
Greely
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Central Valley High School Nichole Underwood ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Central Valley High School Nichole Underwood ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Hampton
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Hampton High School Patrick Alexander HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Adams Central High School Jeni Bohl ENG 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Hastings High School Augusta Beahm CHEM 1110/1110L Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings High School Carla Hedstrom ENG 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Hastings High School Jim Fielder PHYS 1600 and 1700 Full year/2 semesters 8
Hastings High School Linda Shaw SPAN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings High School Linda Shaw SPAN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings High School Robert Kerr HIST 2130 Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings St. Cecilia High School Sr. Christa Marie Halligan ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Hastings St. Cecilia High School Sr. Christa Marie Halligan ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Hastings St. Cecilia High School Sr. Christa Marie Halligan RELIG 2250 Fall/1 semester 3
Hastings St. Cecilia High School Sr. Christa Marie Halligan RELIG 2250 Spring/1 semester 3
Hay Springs
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Hay Springs High School Melissa Lein ACCT 1320 Spring/1 semester 3
Hay Springs High School Melissa Lein BUSAD 1800 Full year/2 semesters 3
Hay Springs High School Melissa Lein ACCT 1310 Fall/1 semester 3
Hebron
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Thayer Central High School Kristy Lukert MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Thayer Central High School Kristy Lukert MATH 1610 Full year/2 semesters 5
Hemingford
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Hemingford High School Pete Gomez PHYS 1600 Full year/2 semesters 4
Howells
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Howells-Dodge High School Angi Klitz COMM 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
Howells-Dodge High School Jeff Hart HIST 1110 Fall/1 semester 4
Howells-Dodge High School Leslie Kreikemeier ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Howells-Dodge High School Leslie Kreikemeier ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Kearney
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Kearney High School Bob Talbitzer BIO 1010 Spring/1 semester 4
Lexington
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Lexington High School Carol Anderbery ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Lexington High School Carol Anderbery ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Lexington High School Sandy Meyer MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Lincoln
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Lincoln Christian Susan Malcom ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Lincoln Christian Susan Malcom ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Lincoln East High School Kevin Rippe HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Lincoln East High School Kevin Rippe HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Lincoln East High School Lisa Maupin FRNCH 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln East High School Lisa Maupin FRNCH 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln East High School Lisa Maupin FRNCH 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln East High School Marcela Cantarero SPAN 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln East High School Sarah Staples-Farmer ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln East High School Sarah Staples-Farmer ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln East High School Scott Gealy ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln East High School Tom Ahlschwede MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Lincoln East High School Tom Ahlschwede MATH 1610 Full year/2 semesters 5
Lincoln High School Andrew Bargen POLSC 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
Lincoln High School Andrew Bargen POLSC 1000 Fall/1 semester 3
Lincoln High School Marissa Wanamaker GERMN 2010 Spring/1 semester 4
Lincoln High School Marissa Wanamaker GERMN 2020 Spring/1 semester 4
Lincoln High School Shawn Stokes ART 1050 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln High School Shawn Stokes ART 1050 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln High School Shawn Stokes ART 1300 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln North Star High School Cara Heminger FRNCH 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln North Star High School Cynthia Maddux ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln North Star High School Eric Lockert MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Lincoln North Star High School Eric Lockert MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Lincoln North Star High School Jillian Harpster ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln North Star High School Pete Maddux HIST 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln North Star High School Pete Maddux HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln North Star High School Sara Hollcroft ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln Northeast High School Jim Campbell MATH 1600 Fall/1 block 5
Lincoln Northeast High School Jim Campbell MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Lincoln Northeast High School Jim Campbell MATH 1610 Spring/1 block 5
Lincoln Northeast High School Joel Cornwell HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Lincoln Northeast High School Joel Cornwell HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Lincoln Public Schools Arts and Humanities Sally Hunt ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln Science Focus Program Beth Briney ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln Science Focus Program Beth Briney ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln Southeast High School Dave Nebel HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Lincoln Southeast High School Dave Nebel HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Lincoln Southeast High School Johnna Graff ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln Southeast High School Kelli Roeber-Schoening MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Lincoln Southeast High School Kyle Beacom HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Lincoln Southeast High School Kyle Beacom HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Lincoln Southeast High School Samuel Segrist ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln Southeast High School Sherry West MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Lincoln Southeast High School Sherry West MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Lincoln Southeast High School Sue Petersen-Nedved ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln Southwest High School Greg Cooper CHEM 1110/1110L Fall/2 blocks 4
Lincoln Southwest High School Russ Raatz HIST 1010 and 1020 Spring/2 blocks 8
Lincoln Southwest High School Russ Raatz HIST 1010 and 1020 Fall/2 blocks 8
Lincoln Southwest High School Ted Larson HIST 1010 and 1020 Spring/2 blocks 8
Lincoln Southwest High School Ted Larson HIST 1010 and 1020 Fall/2 blocks 8
Lincoln Southwest High School Teresa Abrahams ENG 1020 Fall/2 blocks 3
Lincoln Southwest High School Teresa Abrahams ENG 1020 Spring/2 blocks 3
Lincoln Southwest High School Teresa Piper ENG 1010 Fall/2 blocks 3
Lincoln Southwest High School Teresa Piper ENG 1010 Spring/2 blocks 3
Lincoln Southwest High School Toni Dutton ENG 1010 Spring/2 blocks 3
Lincoln Southwest High School Toni Dutton ENG 1010 Fall/2 blocks 3
Lynch
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Lynch High School Jeff Hart HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Lynch High School Jeff Hart HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Lynch High School Jeff Hart HIST 1110 Fall/1 semester 4
Lyons
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Lyons-Decatur Northeast High School Katie Mace ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Lyons-Decatur Northeast High School Katie Mace ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Lyons-Decatur Northeast High School Paul Timm BIO 1010 Spring/1 semester 4
Malcolm
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Malcolm High School Kim Watson BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Minden
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Minden High School Greg Sitorius BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Mullen
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Mullen High School Kelly Garcia SPAN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Mullen High School Sarah Hardin BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Murray
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Connestoga High School Greg Huskey BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Connestoga High School Jessica Schlichtemeier COMM 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
Connestoga High School Jessica Schlichtemeier ENG 1010 Spring/1 semester 3
Connestoga High School Jessica Schlichtemeier ENG 1020 Fall/1 semester 3
Norfolk
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Nebraska Home School Cooperative Vauri Henre ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Nebraska Home School Cooperative Vauri Henre ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Norfolk High School Curtis Reese BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Norfolk High School Emily Reese ENG 1020 Fall/1 semester 3
Norfolk High School Emily Reese ENG 1020 Fall/1 semester 3
Norfolk High School Jonathan Anderson BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Norfolk High School Jose' Hernandez SPAN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Norfolk High School Jose' Hernandez SPAN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Norfolk High School Katherine Steinkamp HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Norfolk High School Katherine Steinkamp HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Norfolk High School Martha Cook PHYS 1600 Full year/2 semesters 4
Norfolk High School Pat Norman MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Norfolk High School Sandy Sunderman MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Oakland
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Oakland-Craig High School Angi Klitz COMM 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
Oakland-Craig High School Lonnie Lierman HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Oakland-Craig High School Nancy Guenther ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Oakland-Craig High School Nancy Guenther ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Omaha
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Brownell-Talbot Kirsten Macdissi ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Creighton Prep Kathy O'Keefe RELIG 1150 Fall/1 semester 3
Creighton Prep Kathy O'Keefe RELIG 1150 Spring/1 semester 3
Creighton Prep Mattie Olsen RELIG 1150 Spring/1 semester 3
Creighton Prep Ron Suprenant ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Creighton Prep Ron Suprenant ENG 1010 Spring/1 semester 3
Creighton Prep Sean Joyce-Whipp RELIG 1150 Spring/1 semester 3
Creighton Prep Sean Joyce-Whipp RELIG 1150 Fall/1 semester 3
Duchesne Academy Angela DeVera SPAN 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Duchesne Academy Angela DeVera SPAN 3010 Full year/2 semesters 2
Duchesne Academy Terri Anania HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Duchesne Academy Terri Anania HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Omaha Burke High School Jennifer Kawecki ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Omaha Burke High School Jennifer Kawecki ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Omaha Marian High School Amy Bauman ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Omaha Marian High School Megan Piernicky ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Omaha Marian High School Megan Piernicky ENG 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Omaha Marian High School Stacy Tunink CHEM 1110/1110L Full year/2 semesters 4
Omaha Mercy Amanda Marcuccio ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Omaha Mercy Brooks Humphreys HIST 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Omaha Mercy Brooks Humphreys HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Omaha Mercy Brooks Humphreys HIST 2130 Full year/2 semesters 4
Omaha Mercy Brooks Humphreys POLSC 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
Omaha Mercy Rebecca Rhoads FRNCH 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Omaha Mercy Rebecca Rhoads FRNCH 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Omaha Roncalli Catholic High School Toni Hoffmeier-Mangus ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Omaha Roncalli Catholic High School Toni Hoffmeier-Mangus ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Omaha Westside High School Eric Sayre ENG 1020 Fall/1 semester 3
Omaha Westside High School Eric Sayre ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Omaha Westside High School Jeff Grinvalds ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Ord
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Ord High School Ben Lansman HIST 1110 Fall/1 semester 4
Ord High School Heather Zaruba ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Ord High School Heather Zaruba ENG 1010 Spring/1 semester 3
Ord High School Heather Zaruba ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Ord High School Heather Zaruba ENG 1020 Fall/1 semester 3
Oxford
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Southern Valley High School Chad Hamilton MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Papillion
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Papillion-LaVista Health Systems Rebecca Swanigan ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Papillion-LaVista Health Systems Rebecca Swanigan ENG 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Papillion-LaVista Health Systems Rebecca Swanigan ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Papillion-LaVista High School Carly Sire ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Papillion-LaVista High School Mary Collier ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Papillion-LaVista South High School Amy Vavruska CHEM 1110/1110L Full year/2 semesters 4
Papillion-LaVista South High School Anne Marie Thornton ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Papillion-LaVista South High School Megan Curtis ENG 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Papillion-LaVista South High School Megan Curtis ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Plainview
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Plainview High School Leslie Kreikemeier ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Plainview High School Leslie Kreikemeier ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Sargent
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Sargent High School Korey Kitt MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Seward
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Seward High School Kyle Royuk MATH 1600 Fall 3/4 5
Sidney
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Sidney High School Andy Newman ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Sidney High School Andy Newman ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Sidney High School Andy Newman HIST 1020 Fall/1 semester 4
Sidney High School Andy Newman HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Sidney High School Jenn Dorwart ACCT 1310 Fall/1 semester 3
Sidney High School Jenn Dorwart ACCT 1320 Spring/1 semester 3
South Sioux City
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
South Sioux City High School Danell Simons ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
South Sioux City High School Danell Simons ENG 1010 Spring 1st block 3
South Sioux City High School Danell Simons ENG 1010 Spring 2nd block 3
South Sioux City High School Danell Simons ENG 1010 Fall/2 blocks 3
Spencer
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
West Boyd High School Jeff Hart HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
West Boyd High School Jeff Hart HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
West Boyd High School Jeff Hart HIST 1110 Fall/1 semester 4
Stuart
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Stuart High School Brenda Larabee ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Stuart High School Brenda Larabee ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Stuart High School Jeff Hart HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Stuart High School Jeff Hart HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Stuart High School Jeff Hart HIST 1110 Fall/1 semester 4
Sutton
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Sutton High School Craig Rafert HIST 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Sutton High School Craig Rafert HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Tekamah
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Tekamah-Herman High School Leslie Kreikemeier ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Tekamah-Herman High School Leslie Kreikemeier ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Wahoo
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Bishop-Neumann High School Mary Sydik ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Waverly
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Waverly High School Dan Jensen HIST 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 8
Waverly High School Lisa Graham ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Waverly High School Trent Goldsmith ACCT 1310 Full year/2 semesters 3
Waverly High School Trent Goldsmith ECON 1530 Spring/1 semester 3
Waverly High School Trent Goldsmith ECON 1540 Fall/1 semester 3
Waverly High School Trent Goldsmith ECON 1540 Spring/1 semester 3
Wayne
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Wayne High School Dwaine Spieker ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Wayne High School Dwaine Spieker ENG 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
West Point
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Guardian Angels Central Catholic High School Angi Klitz COMM 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
West Point - Beemer High School Angi Klitz COMM 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
West Point - Beemer High School Angi Klitz COMM 1000 Fall/1 semester 3
West Point - Beemer High School Diana Knaak HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
West Point - Beemer High School Diana Knaak HIST 1110 Fall/1 semester 4
West Point - Beemer High School Kelli Guenther MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
West Point - Beemer High School Leslie Kreikemeier ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
West Point - Beemer High School Leslie Kreikemeier ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
West Point - Beemer High School Rod Stevens PSYCH 1010 Spring/1 semester 4
West Point - Beemer High School Rod Stevens PSYCH 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Wisner
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Wisner-Pilger High School Joan Plagge BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Wisner-Pilger High School Lori Schutte ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Wisner-Pilger High School Sharon Rief MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5