Internship Showcase

Join us on Tuesday, May 3, for the Career Center's Internship Showcase, an event where approximately 50 Nebraska Wesleyan students will present on their internship experiences. Students will share insights about the internship search process and how they have applied their experiences to their Nebraska Wesleyan education.

Presentations will be held in Smith-Curtis classrooms starting at 5:15 p.m.

Smith-Curtis 242 - CHIP, Biology, Biochemistry, and Physics Students
Name Internship Site
5:15 p.m. Rachel Bauer White House Council on Environmental Quality
5:30 p.m. Jessica Gehr Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
5:45 p.m. Betsy Reimer National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
6:00 p.m. Emily Andera Lincoln Police Department
6:15 p.m. Maureen Boyd Biology Shadowing Experience
6:30 p.m. Ian Olander Butherus Maser and Love Funeral Home
6:45 p.m. Amanda Schumacher Pitts Veterinary Hospital
7:00 p.m. Alivia Wardyn Oceans Dental
7:15 p.m. Adam Braegelman UNMC Intern, MIT Research Fellow
7:30 p.m. Justin Moerer Ayars & Ayars


Smith-Curtis 225 - Modern Languages, Communication Studies, and History Students
Name Internship Site
5:15 p.m. Annie Nyffeler Nuestros Ahijados
5:30 p.m. BREAK  
5:45 p.m. Tarryn Tietjen NSAA
6:00 p.m. Elizabeth Cox Lancaster Event Center
6:15 p.m. Sarah Gentes Asian Community & Cultural Center
6:30 p.m. Rachel Patrick Center for Student Involvement - Greek Life
6:45 p.m. Brianna Remm Lancaster Event Center
7:00 p.m. Alessandro Schirano NWU Marketing
7:15 PM Claire Jauken Lincoln/Lancaster County Historic Preservation Office
7:30 PM Sara Mach Nebraska Historical Museum


Smith-Curtis 220 - Business Students
Name Internship Site
5:15 p.m. John Estudillo Sevon Inc.
5:30 p.m. Megan Albracht Arbor Day Foundation
5:45 p.m. Mitch Hohlen Bridgepoint Merchant Bank
6:00 p.m. Ty Kuenning NWU Business Office
6:15 p.m. Lindy Pearson Ameritas Life Insurance Corp.
6:30 p.m. Nate Peterson Anytime Fitness
6:45 p.m. Gabby Wythers Attorney General's Office - Mediation Division
7:00 p.m. John Mathews West Gate Bank
7:15 p.m. Scott Earnest Legacy Retirement Communities
7:30 p.m. Robert Duncan UBS Financial


Smith-Curtis 120 - Health and Human Performance Students
Name Internship Site
5:15 p.m. Ciara Voycheske Lincoln Public Schools (Occupational Therapy)
5:30 p.m. Alexis Albert Madonna Rehab Hospital
5:45 p.m. Brittany Pair University of Nebraska- Lincoln Event Management
6:00 p.m. Gabi Jenkins Nebraska Public High Schools
6:15 p.m. Nicole Raatz Autumn Ridge Medical Center Sports and Physical Theraphy
6:30 p.m. Brooklyn Swantek Exstrom Physical Therapy
6:45 p.m. Jaret Polivka Parkview Christian School
7:00 p.m. Riley Focht* Madonna, Eastmont Towers
7:20 p.m. Nicole Pearson* Fallbrook, Madonna ProActive
7:40 p.m. TJ Westfall* Max Muscle and Lincoln Lacross Association


Callen - Health & Human Performance Students
Name Internship Site
5:15 p.m. Kaylee Glover Horizon Physical Therapy
5:30 p.m. Felicia Tekolste NWU Strength & Conditioning
5:45 p.m. Tyler Timmerman Synergy Chiropractic
6:00 p.m. Tanner Dewey Madonna
6:15 p.m. Aubrey Adkisson Handprints and Footsteps
6:30 p.m. Laura Haley Madonna Rehab Hospital
6:45 p.m. Zach Holka NWU Strength & Conditioning
7:00 p.m. Austin Coyle Midwest Therapy
7:15 p.m. Hunter Bailey* Horizon Physical Therapy, Eastmont Towers

*indicates two internship sites and longer presentation