Internship Showcase

Join us on Tuesday, December 6, for the Career Center's Internship Showcase, an event where Nebraska Wesleyan students will present on their internship experiences. Students will share insights about the internship search process and how they have applied their experiences to their Nebraska Wesleyan education.

Presentations will be held in Smith-Curtis classrooms and Olin Lecture Halls starting at 5:00 p.m.

Smith-Curtis 120 - Business Students
Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
5:00 p.m. Morgan Heuftle Union Bank and Trust
5:15 p.m. Taylor Monks Arbor Day Foundation
5:30 p.m. Gonzalo Cano Sandhills Publishing
5:45 p.m. Alexandria Fraser Walgreens
6:00 p.m. Jenna Stauffer Software Technology, Inc.
6:15 p.m. BREAK  
6:30 p.m. Dustin Hastings Dan Hastings Insurance Agency
6:45 p.m. Mitchell Pancost Northwestern Mutual
7:00 p.m. Brian Leisy NWU Business Office
7:15 p.m. Chari Mikkelsen

Superior Public Schools 

 

Smith-Curtis 222 - History, Political Science, and Modern Languages Students
Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
5:15 p.m. Ryan Klute Kurdistan Regional Government's Rep. in the US
5:30 p.m. Luke Wenz Office of Congressman Jeff Fortunberry
5:45 p.m. Gerardo Aguilera Nebraska History Museum 
6:00 p.m. Andrew Siedband Lincoln City Planning Department
6:15 p.m. BREAK  
6:30 p.m. Sally Barie Voices of Hope
6:45 p.m. Christina Smith NE State Historical Society: NE History Museum
7:00 p.m. Jesse Tenney Life Bridge Ministries
7:15 p.m. Meagan Reiners Maximo Nivel
7:30 p.m. Kelsey Benes Olsson Associates 

 

Smith-Curtis 225 - Communication Studies Students
Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
5:00 p.m. Kimberly Shoemaker Home Care Assistance
5:15: p.m. McKenzie Ferguson Crete Carrier Corporation
5:30 p.m. Emily Brown  Target
5:45 p.m. Megan Johnson UNICO Group
6:00 p.m. Sara Brune Gloria Deo
6:15 p.m. Caroline Henning The Ronald McDonald House
6:30 p.m. BREAK  
6:45 p.m. Emily Linafelter Pen-Link
7:00 p.m. Blair Suddarth Wish of a Lifetime
7:15 p.m. Hallie Schimenti Wolzen Law Office
7:30 p.m. Katie Krick Better Living Counseling Services
7:45 p.m. Caitlin Bentzinger Friendship Home
8:00 p.m. Gabriel Rivera Inceptia

 

Smith-Curtis 322 -Biology and Physics Students
Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
5:15 p.m. Carly Wahlmeier Exploring Health Careers
5:30 p.m. Justine Blumenstock CHI St. Elizabeth's Hospital and local clinics
5:45 p.m. Haley Veigel Nebraska Wildlife Rehab, Inc.
6:00 p.m. BREAK  
6:15 p.m. David Kubik People City Mission
6:30 p.m. Caleb Craven Terracon
6:45 p.m. Joel Ketner Lincoln Orthopedic Center
7:00 p.m. Emily Brown SELFiD
7:15 p.m. Trisha Kaup Pre-Health Shadowing

 

Olin A -Education Students
Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
5:00 p.m. Sam Aldridge Dawes Middle School
5:15 p.m. Riley Sigler & Joelle Sandfort Dawes Middle School
5:30 p.m. Austin Ruskamp Dawes Middle School
5:45 p.m. Sarah Bailey Dawes Middle School
6:00 p.m. Jordan Haas Jessiah Owen Dawes Middle School
6:15 p.m. John Kyker Dawes Middle School
6:30 p.m. Mitch Sundquist Dawes Middle School
6:45 p.m. BREAK  
7:00 p.m. Madeline Warick Dawes Middle School
7:15 p.m. Toree Hempstead Dawes Middle School
7:30 p.m. Cody Watkins & Sally Barie Dawes Middle School
7:45 p.m. Katie Goesch Dawes Middle School
8:00 p.m. Caleb Hale Dawes Middle School
     

 

Olin B -Health and Human Performance Students
Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
5:00 p.m. Rachel Kendall Proformance Physical Therapy
5:15 p.m. Alisha Bolte Lincoln Industries
5:30 p.m. Isaac Kelly City of Omaha
5:45 p.m. Mary Andrew Horizon Physcial Therapy
6:00 p.m. BREAK  
6:15 p.m. Tanner Dewey Lincoln Phsycial Therapy
6:30 p.m. Phil Truong Lincoln Surgical Hospital 
6:45 p.m. Dan Wythers NWU Strength and Conditioning
7:00 p.m. Laura Haley Lincoln Public Schools
7:15 p.m. Austin Coyle Eastmont Towers
7:30 p.m.  Ceaton Malone Bryan East Hosptial 

 

Callen -Health and Human Performance Students
Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
5:00 p.m. Kaylee Glover Eastmont Towers
5:15 p.m. Nate Chappell Lincoln Industries
5:30 p.m. Nicole Belfiore Lincoln Orthopedic Physical Therapy
5:45 p.m. Josh Aspergren Lincoln Physical Therapy
6:00 p.m. Sherri Read Profile by Sanford
6:15 p.m. Levi Clifton LOPT
6:30 p.m. BREAK  
6:45 p.m. Emily Foley Eastmont Towers
7:00 p.m. Natalie Tegtmeier Waverly Care Center
7:15 p.m. Kelly Sanchez Handprints and Footsteps - Pediatric Therapy Clinic
7:30 p.m.  Sam Beal Dr. Asbojornson's Dental Office

*indicates two internship sites and longer presentation