Honors Academy Courses and Instructors
Lincoln
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Kevin Rippe - AP US Government and Politics | POLSC 1010 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Michaela Schleicher - AP US Government and Politics | POLSC 1010 | Spring/1 semester | 4 |
Michaela Schleicher - AP US Government and Politics | POLSC 1010 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Nathan Blankenship - Sociology | SOC 1110 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Kim Pickering - Wealth Building & Financial Management | BUSAD 1800 | Fall/1 semester | 3 |
Kim Pickering - Macroeconomics | ECON 1530 | Fall/1 semester | 3 |
Kim Pickering - Macroeconomics | ECON 1530 | Spring/1 semester | 3 |
Owen Roberts-Day - AP Language and Composition | ENG 1010FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Owen Roberts-Day - IB Language A: Literature | ENG 1020FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Christopher Turley - AP Human Geography | GEOG 1520 | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Andrew Bargen - AP US History | HIST 1010 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Andrew Bargen - AP US History | HIST 1020 | Spring/1 semester | 4 |
Lenny Gish - Precollege Math | MATH 1100 | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Jeff Meyer - Statistics | MATH 1300 | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
David Juiliano - AP Calculus AB | MATH 1600 | Full year/2 semesters | 5 |
Lenny Gish - AP Diff Calculus AB | MATH 1600 | Fall/1 semester | 5 |
Lenny Gish - AP Calculus BC | MATH 1610 | Spring/1 semester | 5 |
Marissa Wanamaker - AP German / IB German SL I / IB German HL I | MGRMN 2010 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Andrew Bargen - AP Government and Politics | POLSC 1010 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Andrew Bargen - AP Government and Politics | POLSC 1010 | Spring/1 semester | 4 |
Lindsey Herting - AP and IB Psychology | PSYCH 1010FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Mitch Bern - AP Biology | BIO 1010 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Derek Hansen - AP Chemistry | CHEM 1110 & 1110L | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Brian Wandzilak - AP Macroeconomics | ECON 1530 | Fall/1 semester | 3 |
Brian Wandzilak - AP Macroeconomics | ECON 1530 | Spring/1 semester | 3 |
Jessica Meyer - AP Language and Composition | ENG 1010FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Shari Johnson - AP Language and Composition | ENG 1010FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Cynthia Maddux - AP English Literature and Composition | ENG 1020FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Tony Quattrocchi - AP US History | HIST 1010 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Pete Maddux - AP US History | HIST 1010 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Pete Maddux - AP US History | HIST 1020 | Spring/1 semester | 4 |
Tony Quattrocchi - AP US History | HIST 1020 | Spring/1 semester | 4 |
Brian Burback - AP World History | HIST 1110 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Eric Lockert - AP Calculus Dif | MATH 1600 | Fall/1 semester | 5 |
David Travis - AP Calculus | MATH 1600 | Full year/2 semesters | 5 |
Eric Lockert - AP Calculus Dif | MATH 1610 | Spring/1 semester | 5 |
Cara Heminger - French 4 | MFREN 1010 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Cara Heminger - AP French 5 | MFREN 1020 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Malia Pope - AP Spanish Language | MSPAN 2010 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Jeff Fagler - Wealth Building and Financial Management | BUSAD 1800 | Fall/1 semester | 3 |
Anthony Anderson - English Writing and Language | ENG 1010FYW | Fall/1 semester | 3 |
Anthony Anderson - English Writing and Literature | ENG 1020FYW | Spring/1 semester | 3 |
Matt VanEngen - AP US History | HIST 1010 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Matt VanEngen - AP US History | HIST 1020 | Spring/1 semester | 4 |
Steve Eckman - Statistics | MATH 1300 | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Brittany Okemba - AP Calculus Diff | MATH 1600 | Fall/1 semester | 5 |
Steve Eckman - AP Calculus AB | MATH 1600 | Full year/2 semesters | 5 |
Brittany Okemba - AP Calculus Diff | MATH 1610 | Spring/1 semester | 5 |
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Maggie Deschaine Wiehn - AP Lang and Comp | ENG 1010FYW | Fall/ first and second terms | 3 |
Maggie Deschaine Wiehn - AP Lang and Comp | ENG 1010FYW | Spring/ 3rd and 4th terms | 3 |
Britteny Needham - AP Literature | ENG 1020FYW | Fall/ first and second terms | 3 |
Alexandra (Sasha) VanZandt - French 3 | MFREN 1010 | Fall/ first and second terms | 4 |
Alexandra (Sasha) VanZandt - French 4 | MFREN 1020 | Spring/ 3rd and 4th terms | 4 |
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Jesse Andres - AP Biology | BIO 1010 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Caycee Hays - College Prep Writing | ENG 1010FYW | Fall/1 semester | 3 |
Jessica Huls - College Prep Writing | ENG 1010FYW | Fall/1 semester | 3 |
Caycee Hays - College Prep Writing | ENG 1010FYW | Spring/1 semester | 3 |
Jessica Huls - College Prep Writing | ENG 1010FYW | Spring/1 semester | 3 |
Thomas Johnson - AP English Literature | ENG 1020FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Jeremy Scheffler - Calculus | MATH 1600 | Full year/2 semesters | 5 |
Jeremy Scheffler - Calculus | MATH 1610 | Full year/2 semesters | 5 |
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Sally Hunt - AP Language and Literature | ENG 1020FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Emily Rose Seifferlein - Advanced Physical Geology | PHYS 1100 | Spring/1 semester | 4 |
Pete White - Sociology | SOC 1110 | Spring/1 semester | 4 |
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Jessica Christensen - Accounting Diff | ACCT 1310 | Fall/1 semester | 3 |
Jessica Christensen - Accounting Diff | ACCT 1320 | Spring/1 semester | 3 |
Greg Spangler - Non-Western Art History | ARH 1030FYW | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Greg Spangler - Western Art History | ARH 1040FYW | Spring/1 semester | 4 |
Jessica Christensen - Wealth Building & Financial Management | BUSAD 1800 | Spring/1 semester | 3 |
Frances Petersen - AP Chemistry | CHEM 1110 & 1110L | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Angelea Rice - AP Language and Composition | ENG 1010FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Adriana Martinez - AP Language and Composition | ENG 1010FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Adriana Martinez - AP Literature and Composition | ENG 1020FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Alexander Markham - AP Human Geography | GEOG 1520 | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
David Peters - AP Human Geography | GEOG 1520 | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Noa Craft - AP US History | HIST 1010 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Noa Craft - AP US History | HIST 1020 | Spring/1 semester | 4 |
Brian Kaiser - Statistics | MATH 1300 | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Sherry West - AP Calculus | MATH 1600 | Full year/2 semesters | 5 |
Alan Holdorf - AP Dif Calculus | MATH 1600 | Fall/1 semester | 5 |
Alan Holdorf - AP Dif Calculus | MATH 1610 | Spring/1 semester | 5 |
Kelleen Rosebaugh - German 3/4 | MGRMN 1020 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Josh Hinrichs - Wealth Building & Financial Management | BUSAD 1800 | Fall 2nd term | 3 |
Greg Cooper - AP Chemistry | CHEM 1110 & 1110L | Fall/ first and second terms | 4 |
Marla Payant - AP Language and Composition Terms 1 and 2 | ENG 1010FYW | Fall/ first and second terms | 3 |
Marla Payant - AP Language and Composition terms 3 and 4 | ENG 1010FYW | Spring/ 3rd and 4th terms | 3 |
Tracy Piper - AP Literature and Composition | ENG 1020FYW | Spring/ 3rd and 4th terms | 3 |
Gina Vifquain - Statistics | MATH 1300 | Spring/ 3rd and 4th terms | 3 |
Ashli True - Statistics | MATH 1300 | Fall/ first and second terms | 3 |
Matt James - AP Calculus BC | MATH 1600 | Spring/ 3rd and 4th terms | 5 |
Tiffany Powers - AP Calculus AB | MATH 1600 | Fall/ first and second terms | 5 |
Jeff DeVries - AP Calculus AB | MATH 1600 | Fall/ first and second terms | 5 |
Tiffany Powers - AP Calculus AB | MATH 1600 | Spring/ 3rd and 4th terms | 5 |
Jeff DeVries - AP Calculus BC | MATH 1610 | Fall/ first and second terms | 5 |
Matt James - AP Calculus BC | MATH 1610 | Spring/ 3rd and 4th terms | 5 |
Rebecca (Becky) Christenson - French 4 | MFREN 1020 | Spring/ 3rd and 4th terms | 4 |
Thomas Nettleton - Sociology Term 1 | SOC 1110 | Fall 1st term | 4 |
Thomas Nettleton - Sociology Term 4 | SOC 1110 | Spring 2nd term | 4 |
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Kyle Beacom - AP Human Geography | GEOG 1520 | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Laurie Lofquist - AP Human Geography | GEOG 1520 | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Lyons
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Paul Timm - Advanced Biology | BIO 1010 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Braska Grundmayer - Advanced English | ENG 1010FYW | Fall/1 semester | 3 |
Braska Grundmayer - Advanced English | ENG 1020FYW | Spring/1 semester | 3 |
Braska Grundmayer - Journalism and Free Speech | ENG 2630 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Mullen
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Sarah Hardin - Advanced Biology | BIO 1010 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Murray
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Mark Skiles - Advanced Biology | BIO 1010 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Jessica Schlichtemeier - Advanced Speech | COMM 1000 | Spring/1 semester | 3 |
Jessica Schlichtemeier - Honors Academy English | ENG 1010FYW | Spring/1 semester | 3 |
Jessica Schlichtemeier - Honors Academy English | ENG 1020FYW | Fall/1 semester | 3 |
Jessica Schlichtemeier - Journalism and Free Speech | ENG 2630 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Nicholas Hegge - American History | HIST 1010 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Neligh
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Kelly Garcia - College Spanish Stage 1 | MSPAN 1010 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
Kelly Garcia - College Spanish Stage II | MSPAN 1020 | Spring/1 semester | 4 |
Oakland
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Lonnie Lierman - American History | HIST 1020 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Omaha
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
Kari Newman - College Chemistry | CHEM 1110 & 1110L | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |
Matthew Low - AP Language and Composition | ENG 1010FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Lynn Ramert - AP Literature and Composition | ENG 1020FYW | Full year/2 semesters | 3 |
Instructor/course | NWU Course | Term | Credit hours |
---|---|---|---|
LeClara Gilreath - AP United States History | HIST 1010 | Fall/1 semester | 4 |
LeClara Gilreath - AP United States History | HIST 1020 | Spring/1 semester | 4 |
Michelle Goliber - Spanish 4 | MSPAN 1020 | Full year/2 semesters | 4 |