Honors Academy Courses and Instructors

Alma
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Alma High School Amanda Pfeil MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Alma High School Laurie Kermmoade BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Aurora
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Aurora High School Karrie Wiarda ENG 1020 Spring 2nd block 3
Aurora High School Karrie Wiarda ENG 1010 Fall 1st block 3
Aurora High School Karrie Wiarda ENG 1010 Fall 2nd block 3
Bancroft
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Bancroft-Rosalie High School James Hulstein BUSAD 1800 Spring/1 semester 3
Bancroft-Rosalie High School James Hulstein GEOG 1510 Spring/1 semester 3
Bancroft-Rosalie High School James Hulstein HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Beatrice
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Beatrice High School David Henning BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Blair
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Blair High School Laura Joy ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Blair High School Laura Joy ENG 1010 Spring/1 semester 3
Blair High School Laura Joy ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Bridgeport
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Bridgeport High School Craig Johnson HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Cedar Rapids
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Riverside Public School Erin VanDeWalle COMM 1000 Fall/1 semester 3
Riverside Public School Erin VanDeWalle COMM 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
Riverside Public School Erin VanDeWalle ENG 1010 & 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Riverside Public School Erin VanDeWalle ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Riverside Public School LaTravia Dobson CHEM 1110 & 1110L Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Columbus High School Liliana Velasco MSPAN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus High School Liliana Velasco MSPAN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus High School Liliana Velasco MSPAN 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus High School Michelle Watson MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Columbus High School Jimmy Johnson MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Columbus High School Jimmy Johnson MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Columbus Lakeview High School Jill Krienke MATH 1600 Spring/1 semester 5
Columbus Scotus Thomas Salyard PHYS 1600 Fall/1 semester 4
Columbus Scotus Thomas Salyard PHYS 1700 Spring/1 semester 4
Cozad
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Cozad High School Nicholas Auwerda PHYS 1600 Full year/2 semesters 4
Elkhorn
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Elkhorn High School Ashley Bock ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn High School Ashley Bock ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn High School Mariko Anderson MJPAN 1010 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn High School Mariko Anderson MJPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn High School Teresa Huber ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn High School Teresa Huber ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn Mt. Michael High School Fr. Stephen Plank MFREN 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Elkhorn Mt. Michael High School Eileen Sullivan ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn Mt. Michael High School Fr. Stephen Plank MFREN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Elkhorn South High School Jeff Smith MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Jeff Smith MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Mariko Anderson MJPAN 1010 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Mariko Anderson MJPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Melissa Simons ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Elkhorn South High School Melissa Simons ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Elkhorn South High School Stephanie Stanley MSPAN 2020 Spring/1 semester 4
Firth
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Norris High School Cindy Larson-Miller BIO 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Norris High School Janelle Coady ENG 1020 Fall/1 semester 3
Norris High School Janelle Coady ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Norris High School Katy Dornbos CHEM 1110 & 1110L Full year/2 semesters 4
Norris High School Nicole Boon ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Norris High School Nicole Boon ENG 1010 Spring/1 semester 3