Honors Academy Courses and Instructors

Albion
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Boone Central High School Cassie Olson HIST 1110 Full year/2 semesters 4
Boone Central High School Jeanette Zwiener MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Alma
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Alma High School Krista Cox ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Alma High School Krista Cox ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Aurora
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Aurora High School Karrie Wiarda ENG 1010 Fall 2nd block 3
Aurora High School Karrie Wiarda ENG 1010 Fall 1st block 3
Aurora High School Karrie Wiarda ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Bancroft
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Bancroft-Rosalie High School James Hulstein HIST 1110 Spring/1 semester 4
Bancroft-Rosalie High School James Hulstein HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Columbus High School Jimmy Johnson MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Columbus High School Jimmy Johnson MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Columbus High School Liliana Velasco SPAN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus High School Liliana Velasco SPAN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus High School Liliana Velasco SPAN 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Columbus High School Michelle Watson MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Columbus High School Michelle Watson MATH 1600 Spring/1 semester 5
Columbus Lakeview High School Jill Krienke MATH 1600 Spring/1 semester 5
Columbus Scotus Thomas Salyard PHYS 1600 Fall/1 semester 4
Columbus Scotus Thomas Salyard PHYS 1700 Spring/1 semester 4
Elkhorn
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Elkhorn High School Elizabeth Jones ENG 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Elkhorn High School Mariko Anderson JAPAN 1010 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn High School Mariko Anderson JAPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn High School Rick Arch MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Elkhorn High School Rick Arch MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn High School Rick Arch MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Elkhorn Mt. Michael High School Eileen Sullivan ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Elkhorn Mt. Michael High School Reverend Stephen Plank FRNCH 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Elkhorn Mt. Michael High School Reverend Stephen Plank FRNCH 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Elkhorn South High School Elizabeth Flynn SPAN 2020 Spring/1 semester 4
Elkhorn South High School Jeff Smith MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Jeff Smith MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Mariko Anderson JAPAN 1010 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Mariko Anderson JAPAN 1020 Spring/1 semester 5
Elkhorn South High School Melissa Simons ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Elkhorn South High School Melissa Simons ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Elwood
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Elwood High School Christel Smith ENG 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Elwood High School Christel Smith GERMN 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Firth
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Norris High School Janelle Coady ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Franklin
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Franklin High School Julie Einspahr MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Franklin High School Shannette Kahrs PHYS 1600 Full year/2 semesters 4
Gordon
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Gordon-Rushville High School Candie Johnson COMM 1000 Fall/1 semester 3
Hampton
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Hampton High School Patrick Alexander HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Adams Central High School Jeni Bohl ENG 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Hastings High School Augusta Beahm CHEM 1110/1110L Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings High School Carla Hedstrom ENG 1010 and 1020 Full year/2 semesters 6
Hastings High School Jim Fielder PHYS 1600 and 1700 Full year/2 semesters 8
Hastings High School Linda Shaw SPAN 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings High School Linda Shaw SPAN 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings High School Robert Kerr HIST 2130 Full year/2 semesters 4
Hastings St. Cecilia High School Sister Christa Marie Halligan ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Hastings St. Cecilia High School Sister Christa Marie Halligan ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Hastings St. Cecilia High School Sister Christa Marie Halligan, Father Lee Jirovsky RELIG 2250 Fall/1 semester 3
Hastings St. Cecilia High School Sister Christa Marie Halligan, Father Lee Jirovsky RELIG 2250 Spring/1 semester 3
Hebron
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Thayer Central High School Kristy Lukert MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Thayer Central High School Kristy Lukert MATH 1610 Full year/2 semesters 5
Howells
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Howells-Dodge High School Angi Klitz COMM 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
Howells-Dodge High School Jeff Hart HIST 1110 Fall/1 semester 4
Howells-Dodge High School Leslie Kreikemeier ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Howells-Dodge High School Leslie Kreikemeier ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Kearney
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Kearney High School Bill Becker HIST 1010 and 1020 Spring/2 blocks 8
Kearney High School Bill Becker HIST 1010 and 1020 Fall/2 blocks 8
Lexington
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Lexington High School Carol Anderbery ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Lexington High School Carol Anderbery ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Lexington High School Sandy Meyer MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Lincoln
High school Instructor Course Term Credit hours
Lincoln Christian Susan Malcom ENG 1010 Fall/1 semester 3
Lincoln Christian Susan Malcom ENG 1020 Spring/1 semester 3
Lincoln East High School Kevin Rippe HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Lincoln East High School Kevin Rippe HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Lincoln East High School Lance Kingery HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Lincoln East High School Lisa Maupin FRNCH 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln East High School Lisa Maupin FRNCH 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln East High School Lisa Maupin FRNCH 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln East High School Marcela Cantarero SPAN 2020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln East High School Mary Butler MATH 1600 and 1610 Full year/2 semesters 10
Lincoln East High School Sarah Staples Farmer ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln East High School Scott Gealy ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln High School Andrew Bargen POLSC 1000 Fall/1 semester 3
Lincoln High School Andrew Bargen POLSC 1000 Spring/1 semester 3
Lincoln High School Shawn Stokes ART 1050 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln High School Shawn Stokes ART 1050 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln High School Shawn Stokes ART 1300 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln North Star High School Cara Heminger FRNCH 2010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln North Star High School Cynthia Maddux ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln North Star High School Eric Lockert MATH 1600 Fall/1 semester 5
Lincoln North Star High School Eric Lockert MATH 1610 Spring/1 semester 5
Lincoln North Star High School Jillian Harpster ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln North Star High School Pete Maddux HIST 1010 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln North Star High School Pete Maddux HIST 1020 Full year/2 semesters 4
Lincoln North Star High School Sara Hollcroft ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln Northeast High School Jim Campbell MATH 1600 Fall/1 block 5
Lincoln Northeast High School Jim Campbell MATH 1600 Full year/2 semesters 5
Lincoln Northeast High School Jim Campbell MATH 1610 Spring/1 block 5
Lincoln Northeast High School Joel Cornwell HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Lincoln Northeast High School Joel Cornwell HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Lincoln Public Schools Arts and Humanities Sally Hunt ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln Science Focus Program Beth Briney ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln Science Focus Program Beth Briney ENG 1020 Full year/2 semesters 3
Lincoln Southeast High School Joe Schlegelmilch HIST 1010 Fall/1 semester 4
Lincoln Southeast High School Joe Schlegelmilch HIST 1020 Spring/1 semester 4
Lincoln Southeast High School Johnna Graff ENG 1010 Full year/2 semesters 3