Nearly 430 Awarded Degrees at Nebraska Wesleyan's 121st Commencement

Dr. Fred Ohles, president of Nebraska Wesleyan University, awarded degrees to nearly 430 undergraduate and graduate students during Nebraska Wesleyan University’s 121st annual commencement held Saturday, May 15.

Joan McClurg Hall, a successful Chicago attorney and co-founder of the Young Women’s Leadership Charter School of Chicago, the city’s only public all-girls school, gave the commencement address.

Honorary degrees were presented to Rev. Cecil C. Bliss, a 1956 graduate of Nebraska Wesleyan and retired pastor of St. Mark’s United Methodist Church in Lincoln, and former Congressman Doug Bereuter, president and CEO of The Asia Foundation.

Eleven students were awarded the Gold Key Award for maintaining a perfect 4.0 grade point average during their college career. Those students are Evan Janzen and Derek Werner, both of Aurora, Danielle Virts, Kirsten Foster, Meghen Friesen and Shannon Kingery, all of Lincoln; Travis Johnson of Milford, Zachary Woodward of Minden, Brian Copley of Syracuse, Emily Bruflat of Wayne, and Jaclyn Smith of Huxtun, Colo. Two students received the Silver Key Award for maintaining a 3.99 grade point average during their college careers. The Silver Key honorees are Edie Anderzhon of Shenandoah, Iowa, and Christopher Anderson of Plattsmouth.

Other honor graduates are designated below with highest distinction (3.93 or higher GPA), high distinction (3.86-3.92 GPA), and distinction (3.80-3.85 GPA).

Students who received degrees from Nebraska Wesleyan are listed alphabetically by degree.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Alliance
Kelly Garwood, English 

Arnold
Chelsea Beshaler, Communication

Beatrice
Gregory Sederberg, History

Bellevue
Jennifer Austin, Theatre Arts, Communication

Blair
Brianna Christoffersen, Communication, Spanish

Bridgeport
Nicholas Myers, History

Chadron
Andrew Pope, History, Political science

Columbus
Lauren Jablonski, Spanish

David City
Elise Schmid, Elementary Education

Dubois
MacKenzie Derby, Psychology

Eagle
Leslie Cumings, Psychology

Elk Creek
Kasha Krueger, Biology

Elsie
Robert Jameson, International Business

Filley
Jordan Jurgens, Accounting

Fordyce
Kelsey Stevens, Psychology
Kristine Sudbeck, Global Studies, Spanish

Fremont
Rianon Kohl, History

Gering
Jessica Holliday, Psychology, Distinction

Grand Island
Aaron Pomajzl, Philosophy and Bachelor of Science, Biology, High Distinction

Gretna
Stefanie Skrdla, Communication

Hastings
Jay Anderson, Global Studies

Kearney
Lauren Liebig, Business Administration, Spanish

Lavista
Ashley Tuthill, Sociology-Anthropology, German, Distinction

Lawrence
Melinda Hofstetter, Psychology

Lexington
Amanda Hansen, Psychology

Lincoln
Jon Morten, Economics 
Grant Anderson, Music, Art 
Christopher Bornman, Spanish 
Vanessa Buck, English 
Naomi Canarsky, Business Administration 
Jenna Carson, Art 
Christie DeVries, Spanish 
Evan Divis, Psychology 
Alyssa Fiala, Theatre Arts, Business Administration 
Dominique Green, Art 
Jenna Hanson, Music 
Derek Hutchins, English, Highest Distinction 
Jacob Inkelaar, Music 
Alissa Irions, English, Psychology 
Jamie Jaques, Communication 
Soren Johnson, Psychology 
Lisa Jungbluth, Psychology 
Erin Kubicek, Biology 
Daniel Le, Psychology; BS Biology 
Hong-Hanh Le, Psychology 
Samantha Mertz, Communication 
Courtney Moncrief, Music, Psychology 
Elizabeth Ogg, English 
Melissa Penn, Music, Political Science, Spanish 
Karin Price, Music 
Brendan Rice, Sociology-Anthropology 
Lydia Samuelson, Psychology, Distinction 
Owen Schmidt, History, Spanish 
Kelsey Strain, Spanish 
Clifford Trehearn, Accounting 
Danielle Virts, Chemistry, Highest Distinction, Gold Key 
Cara Ward, Communication 
Craig Waters, Communication 
Alicia Weixelman, English 

Loup City
Calla Harrington, Spanish, High Distinction

Minden
Alea Speer, Philosophy

Nickerson
Kristina Carlson, Psychology

Norfolk
Jessica Piske, Psychology, Highest Distinction

North Platte
Jessica States, Business Administration, Communication, High Distinction

O’Neill
Anne Kersenbrock, History

Omaha
Tyler Andersen, Communication
Alexandra Bartlett, Psychology
Sarah Crawford, Art
Kimberly Garvey, Psychology
Ali Jaffery, Political Science
Matthew Kuhlenengel, Philosophy, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 
Ryan Ono, International Business

Osceola
Jenna Palensky, Music, Distinction

Papillion
Kathleen Smith, Psychology

Pierce
Alyssa Silhacek, Political Science, High Distinction

Roca
Spencer Evers, Communication

Schuyler
Megan Mejskrik, Psychology

Seward
Brooke Aldrich, Art, Psychology
Terrin Wurdeman, Business Administration

Spalding
Mitchell Glesinger, Communication

Stanton
Darin Weiland, Psychology

Syracuse
Brian Copley, History, Political Science, Highest Distinction, Gold Key

Tecumseh
Kiley Miller, Psychology

Waco
Jenna Greckel, Communication

Wahoo
Kristin Krejci, Psychology
Jacob Tranmer, Communication, Highest Distinction

Waverly
Daniel Leatherman, Art

Wayne
Sean Peterson, Art

Weeping Water
Jordan Wipf, English, Philosophy, Highest Distinction

York
Miles Powers, Political Communication

Centennial, Colo.
Caroline Rafle, Theatre arts

Haxtun, Colo.
Jaclyn Smith, History, Spanish, Highest Distinction, Gold Key

Ellaville, Ga.
Bolin Orton, Psychology

Waterloo, Iowa
Christine Hatterman, Political Science, Gender Studies

Becker, Minn.
Meera Bhardwaj, English

Lees Summit, Mo.
Mollie Comfort, Theatre Arts

Oak Grove, Mo.
Morgan Godemann

Asheville, N.C.
Allison Hausman, Spanish

Randolph, N.J.
Ashley Meyerhoff, Economics

Mitchell, S.D.
Erik Anderson, Psychology

Yankton, S.D.
Justin Iverson, Psychology

Nashville, Tenn.
Tyler-Anne Ogg, Gender Studies

Kenosha, Wisconsin
Anthony Schneider, Theatre Arts

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Gretna
Timothy Polson, Business Administration

Lincoln 
Eric Buzzell, Business 
Jacqueline Fairbanks, Business Administration
Andrea Langrud, Business 
Joshua Lehn, Business 
Noe Ramirez, Business  
Brent Schleicher, Business  
Michael Smydra, Business   

Mead
Timothy Divis, Business, Highest Distinction

Omaha
Ashlyn Beaman, Business Administration
Brian Hopkins, Business Administration
Dennis Wager, Business 

Raymond
John Osmera, Business Administration

Waverly
Marion Polivka, Business Administration, Distinction

Council Bluffs, Iowa
Bobby Hike, Business

Plainfield, Ill.
Melanie Leung, Business Administration

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS

Clarkson
Elizabeth Clausen, Theatre Arts

Columbus
Timothy Andersen, Theatre Arts

Daykin
Jill Meyer, Theatre Arts

Lincoln
Elisa Baker, Art
Jared Flores, Art
Eric Norby, Art
Sydney Ray, Theatre Arts

North Platte
Whitney Mueller, Theatre Arts

Papillion
Michelle Boykin, Theatre Arts

Schuyler
Cory Misek, Theatre Arts

Payson, Ariz.
Christopher Bott, Theatre Arts

Grinnell, Iowa
Benjamin Stewart, Theatre Arts

Overland Park, Kan.
Caroline Vuchetich, Theatre Arts

Wauwatosa, Wis.
Molly Kral, Theatre Arts

Whitefish Bay, Wis.
Samuel Kishline, Theatre Arts

Milwaukee, Wis.
Sherrick Robinson, Theatre Arts

BACHELOR OF MUSIC   

Crete
Marcus Price, Music Education and Bachelor of Art, Spanish

Lincoln
Aubrey Logsdon, Music Education 

Schuyler
Christine Valish, Music Education

Wayne
Emily Bruflat, Music Education, Highest Distinction, Gold Key

Shenandoah, Iowa
Edie Anderzhon, Music Education, Highest Distinction, Silver Key

Topeka, Kan.
Kensy Berggren, Music Education, Highest Distinction

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Anselmo
Sara Hunt, Political Science

Arapahoe
Ryan Stagemeyer, Exercise Science
Hollie Thomas, Industrial/Organizational Psychology

Aurora
Evan Janzen, Biology, Highest Distinction, Gold Key
Darren Jarosik, Business Administration
Kyle Shaffer, Exercise Science, Highest Distinction
Derek Werner, Economics, Highest Distinction, Gold Key

Beatrice
Christina Mayer, Social Work
Logan McGuffey, Biology, Highest Distinction
Samuel Thomsen, Biology, Highest Distinction

Beaver Crossing
Jennifer Bristol, Social Work

Bellevue
Brett Hale, Business Administration

Burwell
Jaclyn Spelts, Health and Fitness Studies

Ceresco
Monica Barger, Psychology

Chadron
Tyrone Franklin, Mathematics

Clay Center
Tyler Boman, Exercise Science

Columbus
Josh Jepsen, Sport Management

Crete
Sheena Filip, Exercise Science

Culbertson
Garrett Rippen, Business Administration, Distinction

David City
Todd Eberle, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Kyle Eller, Exercise Science

Eagle
Michael Kratz, Sport Management
Amber Maul, Biology
Ashley Maul, Business Administration
Kara Pohlman, Accounting, High Distinction

Ewing
Ryan Thramer, Sport Management

Exeter
Taylor Emshoff, Accounting

Fairbury
Brittny Barber, Health and Fitness Studies

Falls City
Lee Hullman, Business Administration
Alyssa Sickel, Biology, High Distinction

Fremont
Braden Beckman, Psychology, Distinction
Lisa Haberberger, Elementary Education
Nathan Leonard, Business Administration, Spanish
Alexandra Zoucha, Information Systems, Spanish

Fullerton
Tyler Ridder, Health and Physical Education, Business Administration

Gothenburg
Rebecca Jacobsen, Sport Management

Grand Island
Alex Bednar, Biology, History
Jessica Harden, Biology
Jacob Riha, Sport Management, Business Administration
Laura Welch, Biology
Cole Zahm, Business Administration

Gretna
Benjamin Iske, Biology, High Distinction
Jacob Spurgeon, Business Administration

Hampton
Abby Tranel, Political Science

Hastings
Colleen Boyd, Business Administration
Molly Conner, Exercise Science, Spanish
Preston Englund, Business Administration
Catherine Koozer, Biology
Kelly Light, Business Administration
Gretchen Maurer, Exercise Science
Kate Nicholson, Social Work
Christopher Souchek, Psychology

Hickman
Andrew Laflin, Exercise Science

Holdrege
Colby Gray, Accounting

Howells
Bryon Janata, Business Administration

Johnstown
Laurel Johnson, Social Work, Sociology-Anthropology, Highest Distinction

Kearney
Alex Bryson, Business Administration
Philip Hranac, Business Administration

Lexington
Nathan Jaeger, Business Administration
Curtis Roemmich, Exercise Science

Liberty
Holden Rees, Biology

Lincoln 
Sarah Aguirre, Social Work 
Chelsea Allen, Elementary Education 
Christopher Anderson, Business Administration 
Paul Aylward, Biology, Distinction 
Andrew Barron, Mathematics 
Douglas Bauer, Natural Sciences Education, Biology, High Distinction 
Travis Benesch, Social Work 
David Branker, Mathematics, Computer Science 
Ryan Caldwell, Economics 
Eleanor Carroll, Social Work 
Garrett Chandler, Business Administration 
Nathan Clayburn, Physics, High Distinction 
Paul Cramer, Exercise Science 
Samuel Cutshall, Business Administration
Rebecca Dean, Social Work 
Paul Drake-Stockard, Sociology-Anthropology 
Kylene Ensrud, Organizational Communication 
Kasey Farwell, Social Work 
Kirsten Foster, Biology, Highest Distinction, Gold Key 
Meghen Friesen, Chemistry, Highest Distinction, Gold Key 
Rachel Garrett, Exercise Science, High Distinction 
Stephanie Genrich, Psychology 
Joshua Gordon, Business Administration 
Kesha Grenemeier, Elementary Education
Cory Hilgenkamp, Sport Management 
Wesley Hiser, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 
Charleah Hutchins, Industrial/Organizational Psychology 
Rebecca Jacobsen, Sport Management 
Kristine Jensen, Special Education, Elementary Education 
Colleen Johnson, Elementary Education
John Johnson, Business Administration 
Kory Kahlandt, Business Administration 
Jennifer Kaser, Special Education, Elementary Education 
Joshua Kendle, Athletic Training 
Shannon Kingery, Organizational Communication, Highest Distinction, Gold Key 
Andrew Kletchka, Business Administration 
Cameron Kolling, Athletic Training
Travis Krans, Biology
Ashlie Krontz, Social Work
Abby Krueger, Biology
Emily Larson, Elementary Education, High Distinction 
Lauren Maddox, Sociology-Anthropology 
Allyson Mahlman, Special Education, Elementary Education 
Karl Merchant, Global Studies 
Michaela Michel, Industrial/Organizational Psychology 
Jordan Miller, Sociology-Anthropology 
Stefany Montes, Social Work 
Carolyn Moore, Biopsychology 
Natalie Nickel, Business Administration 
Eric Noel, Biology, Distinction 
Will Oehlertz, Exercise Science 
Taryn Overton, Biology, Distinction 
Nathan Persell, Biology 
Denise Polson-Waller, Sociology-Anthropology 
Shannon Poysa, Business-Sociology
Mikaela Richard, Exercise Science 
Jennifer See, Social Work 
Renee Snider, Organizational Communication 
Ashley Stang, Exercise Science 
Kelsey Steinmeyer, Communication Studies 
Erica Thiel, Biology 
Lindsey Tomes, Business-Psychology 
Grant Traynowicz, Health & Physical Education 
Malcolm Wade, Business Administration
Joyce Wolfe, Organizational Communication 
Michael Zabel, Business Administration

Louisville
Kiley Lamb, Exercise Science

Madison
Michael Herz, Sport Management, Business Administration

Malcolm
Nicole Smathers, Exercise Science

Milford
Travis Johnson, Accounting, Highest Distinction, Gold Key
Cynthia Torell, Sociology-Anthropology
Rachel Weber, Natural Sciences Education, Biology

Minden
Zachary Woodward, Biology, Spanish, Highest Distinction, Gold Key

Murdock
Sydnee Buresh, Exercise Science
Luke Luetchens, Sport Management

Niobrara
Sabreena Larson, Biology

Norfolk
Katie Konopasek, Business Administration
Cole McCallum, Exercise Science

North Platte
Daniel Beckmann, Health and Physical Education
Mollie Golden, Biology

Ogallala
Chase Edwards, Biology

Omaha
J. Cook, Sociology-Anthropology 
Kirsten Johnson, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Distinction 
Lindsey Kraft, Elementary Education 
Jessica Noel, Business Administration 
Brian Robinson, Biology 
Andrew Stothert, Biology 
Anthony Terp, Industrial/Organizational Psychology

Palmyra
Nichole Schroder, Special Education, Elementary Education, Highest Distinction

Papillion
Seth Armstrong, Business Administration

Pender
Andrew Gatzemeyer, Sport Management
McKenzie Minert, Special Education, Elementary Education

Phillips
Eric Smoyer, Athletic Training

Platte Center
Tara Sueper, Exercise Science, Distinction

Plattsmouth
Christopher Anderson, Biology, Highest Distinction, Silver Key
Matthew Hagge, Biology

Polk
Joshua Hudson, Sport Management
Levi Lindburg, Sport Management

Raymond
Amy Walkinshaw, Organizational Communication

Rising City
Audra Duren, Social Work
Christopher Sander, Mathematics

Schuyler
Allison Aldrich, Health and Physical Education

Scribner
Nathan Pribnow, Mathematics

Seward
Jerod Franck, Exercise Science, Psychology
Beth Wegman, Biology

St. Paul
Megan Tucker, Social Work

Stanton
Michelle Tiedtke, Business Administration

Superior
Abby Schmidt, Accounting, High Distinction

Sutton
Denise Vargas, Social Work

Syracuse
Danielle Kunz, Business Administration

Tecumseh
Aaron Gottula, Business Administration

Tekamah
Hiram Lydick, Psychology

Unadilla
Patrick Lechner, Sociology-Anthropology

Valparaiso
Bailey Maresh, Biology, Highest Distinction

Wallace
Andy Coppersmith, Sport Management, Business Administration

Walton
Erin Kinberg, Biology

Wausa
Carlie Johnson, Business Administration

Waverly
Benjamin Hestermann, Industrial/Organizational Psychology

Wilcox
Holly Carr, Health and Fitness Studies

Wood River
Benjamin Egger, Exercise Science

Wymore
Kevin Grummert, Physics

Loves Park, Ill.
James Petri, Computer Science

Council Bluffs, Iowa
Colleen McClellan, Athletic Training, Distinction

Fort Collins, Colo.
Roy O’Neil, Biopsychology

Bainville, Mont.
Corey Allard, Biology, High Distinction

Saint Charles, Mo.
Mary Seeling, Biopsychology

Keystone, S.D.
Joshua Miller, Health and Fitness Studies

Winner, S.D.
Emily Schueth, Athletic Training

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING  

Bellevue
Yam Gurung, Nursing
Carolyne Kitur, Nursing
Jamie Sands, Nursing

Bennington
Shannon Bryant, Nursing

Blair
Brittney Gunderson, Nursing

Cortland
Kristie Gubbels, Nursing
Ronald Woita, Nursing

Eagle
Sarah Bossung, Nursing

Gretna
Vicki Lyons, Nursing

Lincoln
Kelli Blum, Nursing 
Angela Dawson, Nursing 
Jill Heiss, Nursing 
Stephanie Hertzel, Nursing
Lisa Kendle, Nursing
Michelle Korte, Nursing 
Sandra Osten, Nursing 
Laura Schram, Nursing 
Kamille Skrdla, Nursing 
Tanya Smith, Nursing 
Krystal Todd, Nursing 
Simone Vampola, Nursing 
Lindsey Vlcan, Nursing

Nebraska City
Ashley Stuart, Nursing

Omaha 
Amy Brasel, Nursing 
Michelle Danner, Nursing 
Essi Eklou, Nursing 
Myra Gaius-Anyaegbu, Nursing 
Kavita Guragain, Nursing 
Lyndsi Hall, Nursing 
Erin Jensen, Nursing 
Sang-Min Kim, Nursing 
Sayoko Kobayashi, Nursing 
Michelle Kuehn, Nursing 
Lisa Longwell, Nursing 
Emmanuel Nabi, Nursing 
Gayle Reyes, Nursing 
Sara Soliman, Nursing 
Sally Spielman, Nursing

Papillion
Gloria Okereke, Nursing

Syracuse
Melissa Nannen, Nursing

Atlantic, Iowa
Brian Dumstorff, Nursing

Council Bluffs, Iowa
Elizabeth Anderson, Nursing 
Kodi Bebensee, Nursing
Rachel Escritt, Nursing
Christopher Olsen, Nursing

Stanton, Iowa
Jennifer Veon, Nursing

MASTER OF ARTS IN HISTORICAL STUDIES          

Aurora
Brenda Klawonn

Eagle
La Jean Magnuson

Lincoln 
Lana Bolles 
Marsha Bradbury 
Barbara Debrick 
Joel Hayden 
Elizabeth Johnson 
Joseph Lefler 
Kelly Mitchell 
Bonnie Parish 
Suzan Schoening 
Lisa Trobee 
Lisa Wiedel 
Sarah Wilson

Raymond
David Jensen
Rebecca Jensen


MASTER OF FORENSIC SCIENCE

Blair
Lychee Ilumba

Gretna
Jody Mantich

Lincoln 
Christel Davis 
Mary Earnhardt 
Mark Melendes 
Pedram Nabegh 
Justin Osgood 
Jeff Rathman 
William Sawtell 
Kimberly Van Den Akker 
Erica Wright

Omaha 
Annalisa Baumgard 
Stacy Wieseler

Raymond
Nichole Brophy

Tecumseh
Allison Walcker

York
Amanda Kruse

Oro Valley, Ariz.
Danelle Bemis

Ankeny, Iowa
David Billings

Lenexa, Kan.
Rachel Glenn

Mountain View, Wyo.
Kael Lyman


MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

Bellevue
Jayne Gibson

Eagle
Dawn Isaacs
Mary Luber

Fremont
Mary Kroeten

Lincoln
Ann-Marie Avalos
Meghan Freeze
Melissa Heavican
Elaine Selig

Omaha
Jamie Agnew
Kellie Clifford
Nanci Kantor
Laura Mitchell
Jill Raabe 

Plattsmouth
Risa Riha

Springfield
Gail Carlson
Jessica Koehlmoos

Post new comment

(If you're a human, don't change the following field)
Your first name.
(If you're a human, don't change the following field)
Your first name.
(If you're a human, don't change the following field)
Your first name.
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
Commencement 2010