Internship Showcase

Join us on Tuesday, May 6th, for the Career and Counseling Center's Internship Showcase, an event where over 80 Nebraska Wesleyan students will present about their internship experiences. Students will share insights about the internship search process and how they have applied their experiences to their Nebraska Wesleyan education.

Presentations will be held in Smith-Curtis classrooms and Olin A lecture hall from 5:00-7:45 p.m.

Presentation
Time
NameInternship Site
Olin A Lecture Hall
5:00 p.m. Grant Allen Nebraska Wesleyan University
5:15 p.m. Rachelle Hadley Nebraska Wesleyan University
5:30 p.m. Brandon Reeves Lincoln Industries
5:45 p.m. Marissa Hurst Goodyear
6:00 p.m. Samantha Dolezal Nebraska Sports Council
6:15 p.m. Connor Davis Active Life Family Chiropractic
6:30 p.m. Brittni Eitzmann Midwest Physical Therapy
6:45 p.m. Jaclyn Anderson Complete Physical Therapy
7:00 p.m. Madison Hueftle Midwest Physical Therapy
7:15 p.m. Trent Werner Lincoln Orthopedic
Presentation
Time
NameInternship Site
Callen Conference Room
5:00 p.m. Connor Zumpfe Synergy Chiropractic
5:15 p.m. Kegan Murphy Prestige Family Chiropractic
5:30 p.m. Shannon Surber People's City Mission
5:45 p.m. Taylor Ostrand Anytime Fitness
6:00 p.m. Lisa Kopf Doctors of Children
6:15 p.m. Michelle Pettit Lincoln Orthopedic Clinic
6:30 p.m. Dane Sackett Nebraska Sports Council
6:45 p.m. Karny Kuehl Biotest
7:00 p.m. Karny Kuehl People's City Mission
7:15 p.m. Jacob Weber Eastmont Tower
7:30 p.m. Jacob Weber Handprints & Footsteps
Presentation
Time
NameInternship Site
Smith-Curtis 120
5:00 p.m. Zach Adams Nebraska Wesleyan University
5:15 p.m. Andy Larson Nebraska Sports Council
5:30 p.m. Casey Wiens Nebraska Wesleyan University
5:45 p.m. Blake Koehn Advanced Chiropractic Solutions
6:00 p.m. Danae Sunderman Mosier/Timperly Chiropractic
6:15 p.m. JJ Jara St. Elizabeth Hospital
6:30 p.m. Alyssa Stanek Proformance Physical Therapy
6:45 p.m. Marissa Kovanda Madonna Rehabilitation Center
7:00 p.m. Levi Pofahl St. Elizabeth Hospital
7:15 p.m. Cody Miller People's City Mission
Presentation
Time
NameInternship Site
Smith-Curtis 221
5:00 p.m. Jenna Brester Marriott Cornhusker Hotel
5:15 p.m. Alex White Nebraska Wesleyan University
5:30 p.m. Clint Baldwin Physicians Mutual Insurance Company
5:45 p.m. Ellie Daws Nebraska Center of Excellence in Electronics
6:00 p.m. Erin Kautz Senator Mike Johanns Field Office
6:15 p.m. Erin Neely Allstate Insurance
6:30 p.m. Alex Sandberg Futures One
6:45 p.m. Keaton Schweitzer Sandhills Publishing
7:00 p.m. Dustin Bryant Sandhills Publishing
7:15 p.m. Austin Mathers Union Bank of Switzerland (UBS)
7:30 p.m. Lukas Kirk Nebraska Appleseed
Presentation
Time
NameInternship Site
Smith-Curtis 225
5:00 p.m. Alicia Cline Union Bank and Trust Marketing
5:15 p.m. Jalisa Winkle La Alegria De los Ninos, Mexico
5:30 p.m. Meg Nickman A Clinic With A Heart
5:45 p.m. Alex Langley Center for Legal Immigration Assistance
6:00 p.m. Morgan Young Center for Legal Immigration Assistance
6:15 p.m. Hannah Smith CHIP - Washington Office on Latin America
6:30 p.m. Miranda Baxter CHIP - National Institute of Health
6:45 p.m. Katie Lesiak CHIP - Mental Health Division of the Public Defender Service
7:00 p.m. Becca Brune CHIP - Amnesty International in the Women's Human Rights
Presentation
Time
NameInternship Site
Smith-Curtis 235
5:00 p.m. Lacey Adams Nebraska State Historical Society
5:15 p.m. Lauren Bodfield Nebraska State Historical Society
5:30 p.m. Ross Mumford LAS Co-Instructor
5:45 p.m. Victoria Stahr Historic Preservation Office
6:00 p.m. Hannah Gallentine Career Center
6:15 p.m. Maria Niechwiadowicz Theatre Cabaret Manager
6:30 p.m. Evan Sheaff NSO Student Coordinator
6:45 p.m. Jordan Delbaugh Lincoln Planning Department
7:00 p.m. Janna Driskel Poverty Project
Presentation
Time
NameInternship Site
Smith-Curtis 242
5:00 p.m. Nathan Smith Southeast Community College Bookstore
5:15 p.m. Paul Hubert Roper and Sons Funeral Services
5:30 p.m. Tyler Olson Sandhills Publishing
5:45 p.m. Jamie Sedlacek Sandhills Publishing
6:00 p.m. Aaron Cornwell People's City Mission
6:15 p.m. Kayla Wagner Convenient Care Plus
6:30 p.m. McKayla Randel Lincoln Saltdogs
6:45 p.m. Lindsay Coupens East Lincoln Internal Medicine
7:00 p.m. JJ Thaut Allstate Insurance
7:15 p.m. Zach Martin Anytime Fitness
Presentation
Time
NameInternship Site
Smith-Curtis 321
5:00 p.m. Charli Saltzman KZUM Radio
5:15 p.m. Braden Storer Attorney General's Office
5:30 p.m. Anna Jurgens Gallup
5:45 p.m. Sarah Fili KOLN/KGIN News
6:00 p.m. Hank Hrdlicka NE-INBRE
6:15 p.m. Leanne Hinrichs ConAgra Foods
6:30 p.m. Natalie Micale KOLN/KGIN News
6:45 p.m. Alex Bardwel State Penitentiary
Presentation
Time
NameInternship Site
Smith-Curtis 322
5:00 p.m. Carol Ready Nebraska Appleseed
5:15 p.m. Betsy Kincanon Nebraska Wesleyan University
5:30 p.m. Abbie Krentz Swanson Russell
5:45 p.m. Alexandria Stajduhar C&A Industries
6:00 p.m. Meghan Nickman Duncan Aviation
6:15 p.m. Doc Bolton Sandhills Publishing
6:30 p.m. Austin Edwards Sandhills Publishing
6:45 p.m. Ellen Glock Abbott Sports Complex