Internship Showcase

Join us on Tuesday, May 5, for the Career and Counseling Center's Internship Showcase, an event where over 50 Nebraska Wesleyan students will present about their internship experiences. Students will share insights about the internship search process and how they have applied their experiences to their Nebraska Wesleyan education.

Presentations will be held in Smith-Curtis classrooms from 5:15-8:00 p.m.

Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
Callen - Business Majors
5:15 p.m. Alexander Ahlers Ameritas Life Insurance Corporation
5:30 p.m. Matt Arkfeld Cabela's
5:45 p.m. Pedro Bethlem Sandhills Publishing
6:00 p.m. Sydney Brummels NWU Registar Office
6:15 p.m. Nathan Hoggatt Nebraska Trucking Association/Truck Services
6:30 p.m. Nate Jones Northwestern Mutual
6:45 p.m. Allison Keller Anderson-Hoxie Dance Project
7:00 p.m. Chance McClaren The Alley
7:15 p.m. Jacob Bergdolt Dana F. Cole & Company, LLP
7:30 p.m. Mickinzie Thompson Nelnet

 

Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
Smith-Curtis 125 - Business, Computer Science, Modern Languages Majors
5:15 p.m. Katy Radil Optimum Pet Health and Wellness Center
5:30 p.m. Evan Sheaff CHI Health St. Elizabeth
5:45 p.m. Kody Oltman Sandhills Publishing
6:00 p.m. Adam Wyrick Money Smarts Inc.
6:15 p.m. Travis Freeburg Sandhills Publishing
6:30 p.m. Seth Peters Databank
6:45 p.m. Jordan Feyerherm Center for Rural Affairs
7:00 p.m. Micah Hadley Nebraska Appleseed
7:15 p.m. Carter Yelkin Center for Legal Immigration Assistance

 

Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
Smith-Curtis 221 - CHIP Students, English and History Majors
5:15 p.m. Benjamin Disalle Department of Justice
5:30 p.m. Emma Hybl United States Senate
5:45 p.m. Nolan Lott NASA
6:00 p.m. Katrina Sieler Anderson Branch Public Library (Lincoln)
6:15 p.m. Derrick Gandara City of Lincoln
6:30 p.m. Caitlin Hendricks Lincoln/Lancaster County Planning Department
6:45 p.m. Nicole Polivka American Historical Society of Germans from Russia
7:00 p.m. Kramer Anderson SAC
7:15 p.m. Taylor Osborne Biology Shadowing Experiences

 

Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
Smith-Curtis 225 - Communication Studies Majors
5:15 p.m. Taylor Murphy-Runge Sandhills Publishing
5:30 p.m. Alyssa Brown NWU Admissions Office
5:45 p.m. Katie Bruns Nebraska Sports Council
6:00 p.m. Carlin Daharsh Nebraska Legislature
6:15 p.m. Abbey Edmonds Williamsburg Hy-Vee
6:30 p.m. Sarah Gentes Nebraska No Kill Canine Rescue
6:45 p.m. Sarah Berke Cornerstone Print & Marketing
7:00 p.m. Emily Linafelter NWU Admissions Office
7:15 p.m. Jake Mormon American Civil Liberties Union of Nebraska
7:30 p.m. Lizzy Cox Lincoln Saltdogs
7:45 p.m. Charli Saltzman Lincoln Animal Ambassadors (LAA)

 

Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
Smith-Curtis 235 - Health & Human Performance Majors
5:15 p.m. Hunter Bailey Horizon Physical Therapy
5:30 p.m. Garrett Farr Nebraska School Activities Association
5:45 p.m. Nolan Healy People's City Mission Medical Clinic
6:00 p.m. Hannah Hussey Madonna Rehabilitation Hospital
6:15 p.m. Hannah Husted Madonna Rehabilitation Hosptial
6:30 p.m. Luke Lyons Proformance Physical Therapy
6:45 p.m. Jamie Larsen Makovicka Physical Therapy
7:00 p.m. Tanner Brown Proformance Physical Therapy
7:15 p.m. Brandon McGill* Madonna Rehabilitation Hosptial & Husker Rehab and Wellness

 

Presentation
Time
Name Internship Site
Smith-Curtis 322 Health & Human Performance Majors
5:30 p.m. Trent Peterson Max Muscle
5:45 p.m. Tyler Timmerman Mosier/Timperley Chiropractic
6:00 p.m. Shawn Welch Nebraska Sports Council
6:15 p.m. Connor Peterson Havelock Chiropractic Center
6:30 p.m. Miranda Zitek St. Elizabeth's Emergency Department
6:45 p.m. Gabi Jenkins Crossroads Physical Therapy
7:00 p.m. Nicole Pearson* Lincoln Orthopedic Center & People's City Mission
7:20 p.m. Connor Sweeney* Madonna & Husker Rehabilitation and Wellness
7:35 p.m. Brooklyn Swantek Lincoln Public Schools

*indicates two internships, 20 minute presentations