Athletics Hall of Fame

Past Inductees
2013 Gina Duensing Chambers ’97
Sandy Shaneyfelt Connolly ’97
Mitch Mosser ’98
Brandon Schroer ’98
Gerald Seitz, ’78
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Bill Luxford, Channel 21
Jim Svoboda, Football Coach
2012 Wade D. Alberts '95
Brian C. Bohling '00
Jeff N. Lindquist '94
Jacqueline A. Neuhaus '99
Tresa J. Wilson '95
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Dr. Roderick E. Harley, Coach
2011 Carrie S. BroomField-Sullivan '97
Steve C. Burks '94
Steve B. DeShazer '92
Mark A. Grabau '85
Jennifer L. Gurthrie-Moore '80
Kirk A. Penner '92
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Chris R. Baum '91
2010 Jenny S. Blenderman Kissinger '97
Kipp R. Kissinger '98
Ryan J. Knispel '94
Kimberly D. Koelling Planansky '98
Jeffrey J. Sieck '91
Andre D. Watts '02
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Tom Hertzel
2009 Brad J. Bohn '91
Adam M. Decker '96
Matt S. Kechely '95
Randy L. Larsen '85
Amanda L. Jurgenson Thomas '98
Eva "Lotta" Nilsson Wanstrom '95
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Bruce G. Otto
Lester Schmidt
2008 Jay L. Hehnke '86
Paige D. Losey '94
John M. Ross '85
John D. Strain '76
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Michael L. Behrens '94
Mark R. Behrens '95
2007 Michelle M. Forsberg '95
Joni Westland Scheef '96
Jay A. Spearman '95
Steve J. Taylor '89
Robert E. Wright '94
Heather J. Wubbels '94
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Mark Derowitsch
2006 Scott Bostwick '86
Karen Oerter '88
Steve Brugman '89
Chris Costello '92
Julie Kohtz Cast '94
Steve Reynolds '95
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Scott Kasl '81
2005 Charles F. Chevalier '75
Tim S. Beebe '88
Thomas L. Hartman '91
Charles G. Olsen '90
Brenda N. Straight Sale '93
Susan R. Schrader '94
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
James A. Angele
2004 Harvey Meyer '71
Michael Carroll '81
Angela Gustafson Evans '87
Jane Verbeck Weed '89
Gary Fate '91 (posthumously)
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Terry Lange
1984-85 Men's Basketball Team Jerry Schmutte '67, Head Coach
Lennie Hoover '84, Assistant Coach
Todd Raridon, Assistant Coach
Mark Ritchie, Assistant Coach
Lonnie Ashley X'87
Ross Brockley X'89
Kevin Cook '86
Jay Ehler 'X88
Mark Grabau '85
Brian Haase '86
Dana Janssen X'87
Eron Keely '85
Terry Kelle '88
Randy Larsen '85
Mike McMindes X'87
Jon Meierhenry '88
Kent Payne '85
David Rushall '87
Dennis Steen '86
Tim Sullivan '86
2003 Steve Joekel '75
Doug Hahn '77
Kris Jelinek Hendrickx '89
Lisa Riecken Detlefsen '90
Dan Routh '92
Gary Wasserman '93
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Dr. Anthony Epp
2002 David Clouse '83
Mick McConkey '83
Kim Oden '93
Mike Renken '73
Darren Stohlmann '93
John Svehla '80
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
John Walker
Lonnie Tapp '72
2001 L.D. "Dewey" Van Cleave '58
Judy L. Devine '82
Dennis C. Steen '86
William K. Weed '89
Debra Wright O'Malley '90
Patricia Wright O'Malley '90
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Dick Hahn, Jr.
2000 Ron Moran '86
Michele Anderson Mitchell '86
Mike Higgins '88
Diane Humphrey Bean '89
Shawn Bouwens '97
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Jo Bunstock '97
1999 Dennis Butler '74
Jane Cech '83
Kevin Cook '86
John Crose '75
Dave Detlefsen '88
Lisa Kessner '84
Tom Svehla '81
Willie Wilson '85
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Hollis Anderson '69
1974 Baseball Team Larry Abel
Bill Ashburn
Jack Ball
Tom Barker
Bob Blake
Gene Boeka
Paul Cramer
John Crose
Dean DeBoer
Jay Hancock
Dan Klaus
Gene Lessman
Dave Loos
Frank McEntarffer
Mike Reid
Doug Roseland
Ross Stevenson
Bill Thompson
Scott Votava
Dr. Ron Bachman, Head Coach
1998 Dale Bradley '82
Lyle Briggs '32 (posthumously)
Scott Etherton '88
Jill Bachman Hitz '86
Sharon Holscher '86
Eron Keely '85
Dan Klaus '77
"Spirit of the Plainsman"
Chuck Stevens & Ward Jacobson, KFOR-AM
1997 Denyse Atwell-Hunsaker '85
Michael R. Everett '73
Greg E. Peterson '84
Mark J. Peterson '85
Scott A. Votava '78
Spirit of the Plainsman"
Arthur C. Nicolai
1996 Ted A. Bulling '81
Laura Girmus Cleveland '86
Stephan C. Harris '78
Spirit of the Plainsman"
John W. White, Jr.
1947 Football Team Walter F. Andrewjeski
James H. Avrett
Darrel E. Berg
William R. Carriker
Wayne A. Cash, Sr.
Derald L. Ely
Don R. French
Vaughn C. Fulton
A. Charles Gordon
Richard M. Hadsell
Bruce Hirschy
Gene Hudkins
Lloyd L. Johnson
Charles E. (Chick) Knight
John E. Knight
Rex D. Mercer, Sr.
Robert H. Merrill
Frank A. Meyer
Richard H. Meyer
Thomas R. Mihane
Richard D. Nesmith
Everett C. Poe
Wesley A. Poe
Harold R. Porter
Bob Sasse
William R. Slaughter
Dick Smythe
Clifford Squires
George M. Stout
Kenneth D. Strawn
Kieth V. Tadlock
Robert Wendt
Raymond C. Westover
Kenneth R. White
Richard F. Whitmore
Milton Wilcox
George W. Knight, Coach
Neal Parsons, Asst. Coach
1995 Gene A. Boeka '75
Jon W. Eggers '78
Doreen Schwartz Murphy '84
Harold R. Porter '49
LuAnn M. Soderling '85
Harold B. Vifquain '16 (posthumously)
Spirit of the Plainsman"
Nancy J. Hansen
Marion '36 and Marian Johnson '39 Weary
1952-53 Basketball Team Donald R. Boldebuck '55
William D. Buck '56
Richard R. Gracen '53
Victor E. Hoggins '54
Richard C. Jennings '55
Ronald G. Joekel '56
Burl G. Kreps '53
Gerald L. Kroeger '55
Robert W. Leslie '57
Jack L. Lewis '57
James E. Lightbody '54
Ronald E. Olson '55
C. LeRoy Seng '57
Coach John Grayson
1994 Larry W. Abel '77
Jay A. Lenstrom '81
Sharon Stortz Reeder '81
Melodie Creighton Whiton '79
Spirit of the Plainsman"
Milton D. Evans
1993 James C. Glen '78
Samuel A. Martin '75
Bruce A. Reed '79
Susan Rubesh-Kringle '82
Lawrence E. Vaughan '44
Rolland L. Wiegers '54
Spirit of the Plainsman"
Vance D. Rogers
1992 William K. Dietrick '80
Ronald L. Metzler '46
Thomas E. Parminter '74
Cynthia Nelson Steinkruger '80
Michael W. Struebing '74
Spirit of the Plainsman"
Larry L. Snyder '61
1991 John (Jack) P. Ball '77
Bryce C. Doebele '79
D. Loren Eigenberg '58
Pamela S. Samuelson '81
Spirit of the Plainsman"
Chelys M. Hester
1990 Howard DuBois, Jr. '52
Janet Mark Etmund '77
Riedell E. Lintz '74
Jerry L. Schmutte '67
Spirit of the Plainsman"
Harold G. Chaffee
1989 Robert C. Graham, Jr. '74
Wesley F. Hultquist '53
Dale W. Magnuson '41
Stephen H. McKelvey, II '71
Charles C. Morrison '65
Spirit of the Plainsman"
Ethel M. Johnson
William L. Story '55
1988 Michael J. Butler '71
Amos J. Coffman '33
Gordon A. Marts '54
R. Lee Richardson '75
Max E. Roper '27
E. A. "Sam" Somerhalder '37
Spirit of the Plainsman"
Woodrow B. "Woody" Greeno
Irvin L. "Irv" Peterson
1987 James E. French '75
Richard L. Keller '58
James E. French '75
Richard L. Keller '58
Donald R. Keller '58
Wesley "Bus" Seyler '36
H. Lewis Sheary '63
Melvin L. Sheary '55
Charles O. Trautman '61
1986 Ronald A. Greeno '75
Clifford P. Karthauser '75
Charles E. Knight '49
John E. Knight '47
Warren K. Washburn '64
1985 Douglas W. Johnson '57
David S. Newlon '66
Kurt M. Nielsen '75
Michael P. Pierce '67
William J. Ptacek '36
Willie L. Sapp '75
G. Willis Weisbrook '66
1984 Arthur N. Barrett '38
Henry C. Cox, III '68
John M. McLaughlin '73
Rodney D. Shuman '37
Richard D. Caster '72
1983 Jerry G. Anstine '64
Sam R. Cowan '68
Michael V. Slatinsky '65
Thomas T. Stootsberry '70
Keith J. Maurer '69
Ronald M. Nannen '66
Sanford H. Nelson '55
Glen A. Reed '57 (posthumously)
1982 Richard J. Allyn '30
Ronald L. Bachman '60
John A. Brown '71
Ephriam Hixson, Jr. '58
William H. Jones '65
Leonel L. Loder '29
Daryl D. Mitchell '63
Ronald E. Olson '55
Emerald M. Ralston '29
Larry D. Ribble '65
Leslie D. Rivers '56
Jack Wood '57
1981 Kenneth L. Ahl '69
Thomas E. Bassett '67
Donald G. Beckmann '66
Lyle V. Buell '55
Kim L. Busch '69
Paul N. Fredstrom '55
Richard R. Gracen '53
Fred C. Hess, Jr. '44
Robert W. Leslie '57
William K. Nasi '67
Lawrence L. Quante '23
Cecil E. Stanley '31
Robert L. Starr '58
1980 James M. Booher '65
Charley B. Clark '27
Clifford E. Kahl '56
Thomas R. Mihane '50
William L. Rohrig '68
Kieth V. Tadlock '49
1979 Donald G. Allely '54
Arthur R. French '51
Merle A. Geis '43
Waldon N. McNaught '57
Dennis D. Semin '61
Edward F. Stevens '63
Richard F. Whitmore '49
1978 W. Mason Bridges '35
Gerald L. Kroeger '55
James K. Munford '62
G. Merle Randall '42
Cassius R. Tanner '24
1977 A. Charles Gordon '49
Bryan Harrell '23
Jerry M. Rainforth '54
Dwight A. Tietjen, Jr. '66
Lyle E. Weyand '34
1976 Charles D. Burroughs '39
John R. Johnston '50
Chester M. Paul '65
John E. "Ted" Russ '57
Paul M. Schlichtemeier '21
1975 John H. Critchfield '37
Larry L. Cook '59
Paul L. Griffith '25
C. Harold Hare '22
E. Foster McGuire '58
Richard G. Nelson '64
Maxwell H. Smith '33
John Staten '40
1974 No All Sports Banquet
No Athletic Hall of Fame
1973 F. LeRoy Anderson '49
R. Victor Bailey '36
Larry B. Bartels '63
Neil C. Davis '39
Harvey A. Feyerherm '40
Clarence H. Folsom '21
Raymond W. "Jack" Johnson '16
Robert P. Ketterer, Sr. '50
Earl Raitt '25
Elbert E. Souders '40
Rudy A. Stoehr '63
Dwight L. Williams '16
1972 Francis T. Alabaster '25
Robert E. Gaston '52
Dell G. Hedges '38
Alden L. Johnson '50
Lonnie C. Johnson '60
Benjamin H. Mickey '10
Lloyd E. Sowers '24
1971 Howard Adam Durham '16
Elvin P. Gembler '26
Robert P. Gentry '52
Ronald E. Gillham '61
Garrell J. Hofmann '60
W. Leonard Hughes '19
C. William Kahm '22
Burl G. Kreps '53
Rex D. Mercer, Sr. '49
Larry C. Price '39
Russell C. Trott '34
Raymond C. Westover '49
1970 H. Maxwell Barrett '35
Ross B. Bonham '31
Morton P. Brunig '16
John H. Calvert, Sr. '25
H. Robert Eberspacher '59
Richard M. Evenson '59
W. Max Gentry '19
Robert S. Gibb '33
R. Arthur Greenslit '13
Dawson Hawkins '37
Ralph E. Hurlbut '25
Ronald G. Joekel '56
James E. Lightbody '54
Harrison P. McCandless '22
Delbert D. Miller '50
Harold B. Muffly '14
Warren H. Parker '34
Wesley A. Poe '47
Luther P. Powell '40
Ronald E. Shuman '37
Clifford L. Squires '50
Ralph E. Swan '12
F. Thomas Waring '53
Oscar M. Wiberg '27