Student Awards

Table of Contents:

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
2010-11 Lindsey Jones
2007-08 Lynsey Crosby
1997-98 Jennifer Oates
1996-97 James Johnson
1994-95 Jonathan Ebmeir
1992-93 Debora Houtwed
1991-92 John Heckman

top

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
2013-2014 Brenda Maldonado Switzerland
Fall 2013 Molly Cox Estonia
Summer 2013 Eric Jackson Georgia
Spring 2013 Stephen Boakye Morocco
Spring 2013 Madelen Deabill France
Spring 2013 Maria Niechwiadowicz India
Spring 2013 Carrie Wiese Ghana
2012-13 Tram Kieu Thailand
2012-13 Carol Ready Spain
2012-13 Erin Reeh Ireland
2012-13 Said Velazquez Morocco
2012-13 Leron West Botswana
Spring 2012 Emily Hoffman Uruguay
Spring 2012 Benjamin Schilling Hong Kong
Spring 2012 Gabriel Taylor Estonia
2011-12 Edson DeOliveira China
Spring 2011 Maggie Packard Latvia
2010-11 Amanda Deckert Estonia
2010-11 Louisa Ehrlich Malta
2010-11 Hayley Sutter Ghana
2009-10 Maggie Knight Spain
2009-10 Ashley Lineweber Argentina
Spring 2009 Matthew Emerton Thailand
Spring 2009 McKenzie Otto Malta
2008-09 Lauren Gengenbach South Africa
Spring 2008 Mikayla Beller Costa Rica
Spring 2008 Alicia Dallman Argentina
Spring 2008 Jessica Haight Finland
Spring 2006 Brenda Faimon Finland
2004-05 Laura Pickering South Africa
Spring 2004 Natasha Marshall Costa Rica
Spring 2003 Kathryn Kuzma The Netherlands
Spring 2003 Christopher St. Pierre Finland
Spring 2002 Scott Kline Germany
Spring 2002 Sharla Williams Spain

top

Boren Scholarship
2013-14 Amirah Ali-Dinar
2013-14 Victoria Rosenboom
2013-14 Michael Sutherland
2011-12 Kyle Rohrich
2010-11 Lesley Dudden
2010-11 Matthew Emerton
2009-10 Abby Tranel
2008-09 Mahelete Assefa
2008-09 Ashley Lineweber
2007-08 Deseree´ Johnston
2007-08 Lindsay Priefert
2005-06 Roya Niazi
2003-04 Michael Kuzma
2002-03 Benjamin Embury
2001-02 Jason Kisling
1999-00 Angela White
1995-96 Tammy Hronik
1995-96 Shari Knoerzer
1995-96 Justin Tiwald

top

Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange For Young Professionals
2010-11 Ginny Koch

top

Critical Language Scholarship
2012-13 Michael Sutherland
2011-12 Sarah Hotovy
2009-10 Matthew Carlson
2008-09 Lesley Dudden
2008-09 Kathryn Gellatly
2007-08 Evan Knight
2006-07 Cody Olander
2006-07 Brent Ruth

top

Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship
2008-09 Taryn Overton
2007-08 Megan Larsen

top

Fulbright Scholarship
2013-14 Tram Kieu
2013-14 Jessica Preston
2013-14 Leslie Satterfield
2012-13 Megan Meyerson
2012-13 Michael Pirnie
2012-13 Thomas Schroeder
2012-13 Samantha Wessels
2011-12 Evan Harpster
2011-12 Sarah Hotovy
2010-11 Alex Bednar
2010-11 Meera Bhardwaj
2010-11 Brittney Hrabik
2010-11 Kyle Karthauser
2010-11 Jeff Seems
2010-11 Nicole Spry
2009-10 Allicia Dallman
2009-10 Andrea Duntz
2009-10 Lacey Johnson
2009-10 Maggie Matteis
2008-09 Nicole Francavilla
2008-09 Nadezhda Nurbabayeva
2008-09 Cody Olander
2008-09 Katie Segrist
2007-08 Nicole Green
2007-08 Lindsay Priefert
2006-07 Mark Buckner
2006-07 Tuyet Kieu
2006-07 Robyn Merkel
2004-05 James Baldus
2004-05 Sarah Histand
2004-05 Leann Lundstedt
2004-05 Tanya Nodlinski
2002-03 Taylor Beach
2002-03 Abigail Dumler
2002-03 Katherine Surber
2001-02 Graeme Dodworth
2000-01 Laura Anderson
2000-01 Jason Cumberland
2000-01 Philip Haussler
2000-01 Adam Lerch
1997-98 TJ Nordstrom
1996-97 Shari Knoerzer
1994-95 Matthew Fowler
1992-93 Koren Mann
1992-93 Jacki Vavra
1990-91 Kay Pomajzl
1981-82 Mark Kemling
1981-82 Ronald Mueller
1976-77 Sara Williams
1972-73 Barbara Kaeding

top

Harry Truman Scholarship
2011-12 Chelsea Johnson
2009-10 Catherine "CJ" Koozer
2008-09 Desereé Johnston
2005-06 Xuan-Trang Thi Ho
1996-97 Julie Anderson
1993-94 Jana Beddow

top

Morris Udall Scholarship
1997-98 Jennifer States

top

Phi Kappa Phi Fellowships
2004-05 Sonya Roberts
1999-00 Rachel Wells
1997-98 Phillip Admire, III
1995-96 Brent Cutshall
1994-95 Claire Hutchins
1991-92 Jason Jameson
1988-89 Stacy Nicholos
1986-87 Brian Maas
1985-86 Susan Keisler
1979-80 Elizabeth Mueller

top

Rhodes Scholarship
2006-07 Xuan-Trang Thi Ho
1951-52 Gene Luschei
1913-14 W. F. Crossland

top

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarships
2010-11 Jessica Danson
2008-09 Jarryd Widhalm
2007-08 Brandon Davis
2001-02 Amy Harnisch
1997-98 Amanda Hilligas
1997-98 Kelli Sweet
1996-97 Karl Henkel
1981-82 Allen R. Eisenach
1980-81 Jeffrey B. MacKnight
1975-76 David L. Michel
1972-73 Patricia Johnson

top